Solved

iPod Touch 3rd Generation, how do I synchronize with winamp?

Posted on 2012-03-26
6
371 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
I would like to be able to synchronize winamp's playlists to iTunes so I can synchronize my iPod Touch 3rd Generation with all of my music. The more automated this process is, the better. As it is, it takes me hours to transfer everything over manually. How do I make this easier?
0
Comment
Question by:DataDudes
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OCDan
ID: 37768062
Check out this post regarding using Mediamonkey for it:
Winamp to iPod
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DataDudes
ID: 37788331
That didn't work, my iPod doesn't support disk mode.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OCDan
ID: 37788393
This should help mate:
Enable Disk Use iPod Touch
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DataDudes
ID: 37802614
That only works on iPod classics, not iPod touches.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
xema earned 500 total points
ID: 37853790
Use iTunes; import your winamp playlists to iTunes then syncronize with iTunes.
And yes I know, I don't like iTunes either but, to get the most out of  iPod's and iTouch's you better use itunes.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DataDudes
ID: 37872669
Is there a way to sync winamp playlists with iTunes, and keep them synchronized? That would work for me too.
0