Solved

Finding Files using shell/perl

Posted on 2012-03-26
10
786 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-19
Hi,

 can some one please let me know how to find .text files by recursively reading folders and sub folders from a path.

Issue here is , in that folders I have two type of txt files. For example (`7249184.txt',  '7419841_0001.txt'), but I need only to find .txt  

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:new_perl_user
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
Comment Utility
Issue here is , in that folders I have two type of txt files. For example (`7249184.txt',  '7419841_0001.txt'), but I need only to find .txt  

That sentence doesn't make sense.  Both your examples are .txt files.

To find .txt files, do

find /some/path -type f -name "*.txt"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Carl Bohman
Comment Utility
Find all .txt files in the current directory:
perl -MFile::Find -e 'find(sub{/\.txt$/ && print $_,"\n";}, @ARGV)' .

Open in new window

Modifying the regex allows you to search for any other files by name.  In your case, I think this regex may do what you need:
perl -MFile::Find -e 'find(sub{/^[^_]+\.txt$/ && print $_,"\n";}, @ARGV)' .

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:new_perl_user
Comment Utility
Hi Bounsy,

I tried to run the perl -MFile::Find -e 'find(sub{/^[^_]+\.txt$/ && print $_,"\n";}, @ARGV)'  from command line and it throwed out an error.


invalid top directory at /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.8/File/Find.pm line 592.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Carl Bohman
Comment Utility
The command included a period at the end.  This was to tell it to search starting from the current directory.  If you want to be more explicit, just list the directories you want to search.
perl -MFile::Find -e 'find(sub{/^[^_]+\.txt$/ && print "$File::Find::name\n";}, @ARGV)' /dir1 /dir2 /sub/dir3

Open in new window

Also note that I fixed the print statement in the above command, since the original version didn't show the path to the file, just the file name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:new_perl_user
Comment Utility
Hi,

Thank you so much it worked. If possible can you please help me to extend the above command.

After finding the file  can we move that file to a location "/usr/HOME/DATA".
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Bohman earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Untested, but something like this should work:
perl -MFile::Find -MFile::Copy -e 'find(sub{/^[^_]+\.txt$/ && move($File::Find::name, "/usr/HOME/DATA");}, @ARGV)' /dir1 /dir2 /sub/dir3

Open in new window

Note that you need to make sure that the directory /usr/HOME/DATA exists before running this command or you won't get the results you're looking for.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
Comment Utility
or easier to do

find .  -type f -name "*.txt" | xargs -i mv {} /usr/HOME/DATA

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Carl Bohman
Comment Utility
@Tintin: That does work for the simple case of all .txt files, but not for the case that new_perl_user asked for which is for only some .txt files.  You would need to make the -name option more complicated or add an addiitonal grep command (likely using a regex) in order to only get the files that new_perl_user was interested in.  My solution is obviously more complicated (not necessarily a good thing), but has the advantage of being able to accept any arbitrarily-complex regex for the file name.  In general, I definitely agree that simple is better and prefer simple solutions when they are capable of handling the requirements.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
Comment Utility
Ah, so you successfully managed to interpret that when new_perl_user said

For example (`7249184.txt',  '7419841_0001.txt'), but I need only to find .txt  

they really meant:

I want to match numeric .txt files only, ie: no underscores.

In that case, a regex is the way to go.

With GNU find, you can do:

find . -type f -regex ".*/[0-9]+.txt"

Open in new window

0
 

Expert Comment

by:ashsysad
Comment Utility
Good one.  I just came to know that we can use RegEx with find command.

Thanks
0