Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HOw do i check tracert for email

Posted on 2012-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
I have an exchange 2010 server onsite.  What is the command or is there a webased tool to see how emails are currently being routed?  Are they going through quite a few different servers?
0
Comment
Question by:fstinc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:abdulalikhan
ID: 37768133
You can tracert to the recipient MX. I mean if you want to send an email to hotmail. Tracert to hotmail.com MX server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 37768141
what?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
abdulalikhan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37768181
You can use message tracking for internal and external routing for verification. The internal emails are routed based on Active Directory Site and Services connection. For external routing you can only know the email status and the next IP on which email is routed.

To know the number of hops the email routes through is depended on the network connectivity and can be traced through tracert.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 37768190
thanks. I appreciate the clarification.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 37768413
And note that the route taken across the internet may be different from one hour to the next.

Tom
0