Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 to Exchange 2010 Mailbox Move

Posted on 2012-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
Experts,

I have a user with a 30G mailbox.  He was on Exchange 2003.  He then went out and bought a mac with Outlook 2011.  Since he was on Exchange 2003, it was not compatible.  Unfortunately his office did not have an Exchange 2010 so I had to move him across the WAN to another office.  He is unhappy with the performance so I would like to move him another mail server closer geographically.  My question is, it took 36 hours to move his mailbox from 2003 to 2010.  I have read that I can move a 2010 mailbox across servers without interruption to the user.  However due to the fact that his original mailbox was on 2003, will that be a problem?
0
Comment
Question by:coyotejeff
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 500 total points
ID: 37768220
It shouldn't be a problem. Once the mailbox was moved off of a 2003 server, the fact that it was on 2003 was basically erased. Moving from 2010 to 2010 allows for Online moves.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:abdulalikhan
abdulalikhan earned 500 total points
ID: 37768265
No it is now on Exchange 2010 and dont know anything about Exchange 2003 now.
0