?
Solved

"Nested Methods / Functions" - C#

Posted on 2012-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
Hi,

Can you please provide me simple examples on:

"Nested Methods / Functions" - C#

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:milani_lucie
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
anarki_jimbel earned 2000 total points
ID: 37768489
I was thinking to give my examples but decided it would be better if you read the following discussions:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1919372/nested-methods-why-are-they-useful

http://www.go4expert.com/forums/showthread.php?t=3853
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 37768543
_NO POINTS_

anarki_jimbel's first link is perfect (I think). Specifically (in case you don't see it), you are passing behaviors around rather than just simply data. I hadn't really ever thought of it that way, but now that I hear it it sounds spot on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:milani_lucie
ID: 37768628
Hi,

Func<int, int>

means function takes "int" type of data and returns "int" type of data. Am i correct ?

Thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 37768637
It took me a while to understand this, but yes:  the last T is the type of the result; all other Ts in a type list are the types of the parameters to the delegate. So a Func<string, int, char, double> would return a double, and it would take three parameters:  a string, an int, and a char.
0
 

Author Comment

by:milani_lucie
ID: 37768777
Kaufmed,

If a function does not return a value then

Func< >

How to declare this ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 37769227
Use Action.
0
 

Author Comment

by:milani_lucie
ID: 37771320
Got it. Thanks a lot.
0