[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

cc terminal connection

Posted on 2012-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
Hi

I recently moved my office in my basement
my computer can get the wifi signal no problem
But my terminal to process credit card is supposed to be wired to the internet

Since I move all my office I would need a few hundred feet of Ethernet wire and go trough multiple wall to bring the Ethernet wire to my desk.

Any other option to connect my credit card terminal ?
Is there any device that could catch the wifi and get it to my terminal via an Ethernet wire

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:speedtofly
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 37768500
Internet Connection Sharing should work for you:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Using-ICS-Internet-Connection-Sharing?SignedIn=1

works for windows XP, Vista, 7
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 37768567
Yes that's what I had before but to go to my basement using wire is a big job.

Is there some device like a router or a spliter that could receive the wifi signal in my basement and transfer it via a cable to my cc terminal ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:maximus5328
ID: 37768770
Apple AirPort Express
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 37768784
Yes but I use PC and my credit card terminal can be connected only via Ethernet cable
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnnyCanuck earned 2000 total points
ID: 37769057
You could try powerline ethernet - provided the plug near your router/modem is on the same electrical circuit as the plug near your credit card machine.  Powerline ethernet simply sends the signal through the existing electrical wires in your house so you don't have to run ethernet cables.  It has jacks on both modules - one to plug the router/modem into and one to plug the credit card machine into.

http://www.newegg.ca/Store/SubCategory.aspx?SubCategory=294&name=Powerline-Networking
0