Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to call a class properly

Posted on 2012-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
How would i call the following class??

<?php
class vBulletinUser{
	public static function login($username, $remember_me = false){
		chdir(VB_ROOT_PATH);
		require_once('./global.php');
		require_once(DIR . '/includes/functions_login.php');
		global $vbulletin,$vbphrase;
		$remember_me = $remember_me ? true : false;	//force to true or false value
		$vbulletin->userinfo = $vbulletin->db->query_first("SELECT userid, usergroupid, membergroupids, infractiongroupids, 
			username, password, salt FROM ".TABLE_PREFIX."user WHERE username = '".
			$vbulletin->db->escape_string(htmlspecialchars_uni($username))."'");
			
		if ($vbulletin->userinfo){
			process_new_login($vbulletin->GPC['logintype'], $remember_me, $vbulletin->GPC['cssprefs']);
			exec_shut_down();
			return true;
		}
		return false;
	}
}

new vBulletinUser();
?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:runnerjp2005
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 37768684
I don't think I would call it.  It looks like a PHP4 implementation, maybe.  No class constructor, etc.  But that aside...

$x = new VBulletinUser();
if ($x->login('UserName', TRUE)) echo "WE GOT LOGGED IN";
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:designatedinitializer
ID: 37789850
It's not PHP4 because it's 'static', and there weren't static methods back then.
You call it like this:
VBulletinUser::login('UserName', TRUE);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:designatedinitializer
ID: 37844571
seems like there are different meanings to the word "properly"...
0