Solved

Fiber connection on cisco switch and POE switch

Posted on 2012-03-26
6
1,282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a Cisco Catalyst 4507R switch and a few other Cisco 2950 and 3560 switches. I'm expanding my network (data and voice) into another office in the same building on another floor. The new office on the other flooor will have voip, existing floor has digital phones. I need to have a fiber connection run into the new office space. These are the questions I need to have answers for:

1. What type of fiber cable do I need to run from the cisco switch to the new switch I need to purchase for the new office space? Do I run it from the 4507R switch? On that switch there are 4 fiber ports, two are already being used to connect to 2 other 3560 switches. Do I just purchase a new fiber cable to go from the 4507R to the new switch, what type? I woudl need about 300 feet or so.

2. What type of poe switch should I purchase for the new office space. I'm looking at a Cisco Catalyst 2960-48PST-S - switch - 48 ports - managed - rack-mountable? This switch will also be used to power the IP phones.

Attached is a picture of the 4507R switch that has 2 free fiber ports available (I assume I would use that one?), the other 2 with the fiber cables in them each to to a different 3560 switch.

Anything else I need to think of?
Cisco-Switch.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:redbmaster
ID: 37768737
I'm not a CCNA, but I do have some working knowledge of Cisco products that should get you started.

1. It does not appear that the two types of fiber currently on your 4507r and the ones shipping on the 2960 will be compatible. After a brief search of cablestogo.com they did not offer any 90-100 meter fiber cables. What I'm getting at is if you cannot find the cable its useless to look into purchasing a fiber addin card for either switch to enable compatibility.

2. Thats a great base switch. We currently run these at our remote sites with ip phones.

The 4507r are a little out of my experience range. Hopefully this will at least spur some more comments from the other experts.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 37769492
Thanks. My current 2950's are connected to the 4507R using that fiber cable in the photo, so I would think the new proposed 2960 would connect as well, no?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
ID: 37770645
Based on the photo, you have multimode fiber cables installed, but just to be sure, run a "show interface status" on the 4507R and post the lines for Gig1/1,Gig1/2,Gig2/1,Gig2/2.
If those are in face 1000Base-SX GBIC modules, you'll need a GLC-SX-MM module in the new switch.

If a professional will run the new cable in the building, then you'll need 2 patch cords between the fiber patch panel and the switch modules. The 4507R uses SC connectors, the GLC-SX-MM uses LC.
If you plan to install the cable yourself, you'll need one with SC on one end, and LC on another (probably multimode cable, depending on the "sh int status" output). Some companies can make you such cables in custom lenght, but pulling fiber cables can be tricky in buildings.

Tamas
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 37771543
Thank you Tamas.
Below are the commands you requested. Also attached is a photo of the two 3560 switches, those fiber cables on the 3560 are coming from the 4507R. The yellow cable (not sure what it's called) I think, but not sure, they are connected between the two 3560's. Do you see that port on the bottom 3560, it looks like there is a modulke not being used in there.

Based on this information and the photos what do I need to connect my network to a new Cisco 48 port POE switch in the other suite on another floor?

Will this switche sufffice?
http://www.cdw.com/shop/products/Cisco-Catalyst-3560V2-48PS-switch-48-ports-managed-rack-mountable/1756716.aspx



Here are the results of "show interface status" on the 4507R


Port      Name               Status       Vlan       Duplex  Speed Type
Gi1/1     Trunk to 3560- connected    trunk        full   1000 1000BaseSX
Gi1/2                        inactive     1            full   1000 1000BaseSX
Gi2/1     Trunk to 3560- notconnect   trunk        full   1000 1000BaseSX
Gi2/2                        inactive     1            full   1000 1000BaseSX
Gi3/1     VM04 physical int. notconnect   10           auto   auto 10/100/1000-TX
Gi3/2     VM02 Blade Sw1 por connected    1          a-full a-1000 10/100/1000-TX
Gi3/3     Servers_VLAN       connected    10         a-full a-1000 10/100/1000-TX
Gi3/4     Servers_VLAN       connected    10         a-full a-1000 10/100/1000-TX
Gi3/5     Servers_VLAN       connected    10         a-full a-1000 10/100/1000-TX
Gi3/6     Servers_VLAN       connected    10         a-full a-1000 10/100/1000-TX
Gi3/7     Servers_VLAN       connected    10         a-full a-1000 10/100/1000-TX
Gi3/8     gtp-mail           connected    10         a-full a-1000 10/100/1000-TX
Gi3/9     Servers_VLAN       connected    10         a-full a-1000 10/100/1000-TX
Gi3/10    Servers_VLAN       connected    10         a-full a-1000 10/100/1000-TX
 --More--

Here's the results for "sh int status" on the 4507R

Port      Name               Status       Vlan       Duplex  Speed Type
Gi1/1     Trunk to 3560- connected    trunk        full   1000 1000BaseSX
Gi1/2                        inactive     1            full   1000 1000BaseSX
Gi2/1     Trunk to 3560- notconnect   trunk        full   1000 1000BaseSX
Gi2/2                        inactive     1            full   1000 1000BaseSX
Gi3/1     VM04 physical int. notconnect   10           auto   auto 10/100/1000-TX
Gi3/2     VM02 Blade Sw1 por connected    1          a-full a-1000 10/100/1000-TX
Gi3/3     Servers_VLAN       connected    10         a-full a-1000 10/100/1000-TX
Gi3/4     Servers_VLAN       connected    10         a-full a-1000 10/100/1000-TX
Gi3/5     Servers_VLAN       connected    10         a-full a-1000 10/100/1000-TX
Gi3/6     Servers_VLAN       connected    10         a-full a-1000 10/100/1000-TX
Gi3/7     Servers_VLAN       connected    10         a-full a-1000 10/100/1000-TX
Cisco-3560-s.JPG
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Robert Sutton Jr
Robert Sutton Jr earned 250 total points
ID: 37771694
This is def. Multi-mode fiber. As stated above you're going to need to get SC-LC (MM)patch cables and SC-SC(MM) depending on how your fiber is terminated on each end. If you're going to run a new fiber link I would certainly consider running 3-4 pairs to the new office location. This will allow you for more capacity for future build-outs and or overhead pairs in the event of a failure on a working pair. You'll need to get a few things aside from the 300ft span between floors.

This is for between floors to terminate on both ends:
(2)    http://www.optequip.com/products/fiber_component_assemblies_A13011.htm

These are your patch cables:
(8)    http://www.optequip.com/products/imlarge/ad-cab-SC-LC-dupl-625-10m-                                      DSC01367_550.jpg


Think about how many pairs you want to run between floors. This is the key thing. Then build around that as this will be your guideline for everything else you buy to communicate between the offices. The pictures and links displayed above are just there for you to get a visual idea of what you're looking for on this build. Ideally, you'll get some pairs between floors terminating on fiber "patch" panels on both ends. Then utilize your jumpers to go from that to your equipment. Keep in mind, you'll want to transmit from one device to the other's receive. Let us know if you need anything else. Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TimotiSt earned 250 total points
ID: 37771763
This looks good. The 2 unused modules on the 4507 are SX, and most likely the unused module in the bottom 3560 is also SX (you can run a "show interface status" on that switch too, just to be sure) . You can put that module in the new switch.

For these SX modules, you'll need a multimode duplex fiber cable. Either installed by a professional, or one custom made "long patch" cable. I think it depends on the building, your budget, and familiarity with pulling cable.

As for the new switch, the one you linked is perfect, but using a 2960 would be cheaper, I think. Depends on your needs, as the 2960 is a layer 2 switch, while the 3560 is a layer 3 switch.
0