[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Shift Key dont work

Posted on 2012-03-26
11
Medium Priority
?
817 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
Have an older Compaq nc6120 laptop that we did a clean install of Windows XP Pro.   Got all the drivers, etc updated.   All MS updates ran.....

The 2 shift keys now decided they don't want to work.    I have uninstalled the keyboard and did a restart so system would detect it.   That worked fine.    But they still dont work.   The Caps Lock key does work.

I have also made sure the ribbon to the keyboard was securely in place.    I removed one of the shift keys and put it back in place.....Nothing?    

Any more ideas?     I can't believe it would need a new keyboard when it worked a few days ago prior to the clean install of Windows XP Pro.
0
Comment
Question by:bankwest
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:redbmaster
ID: 37768570
Many times a Microsoft driver will update or overwrite a working system driver. I would reinstall the keyboard hotkey drivers from HP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 37768720
Geezzz....Looking on HP and did a search for nc6120 keyboard driver and get 500 items.   Tried hotkey keyboard driver and ALOT of those too. and not finding what I think I need.      Can you help me please?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:redbmaster
ID: 37768765
Here is their driver page for your laptop: http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=447347&prodTypeId=321957&prodSeriesId=447346&swLang=8&taskId=135&swEnvOID=1093

The way to get there is to go to HP.com and click on "Support & Drivers" to the right of the HP logo on the top left of the site. On the next page select the green box for drivers and software. This next screen will allow you to type in your product name/number. I used "nc6120" and it took me directly to the laptop page after a few seconds, and then I selected WinXP Pro for your operating system.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 37768775
Sorry, but I am really "GREEN"      All I see are HP Quick Launch and Synaptics Touchpad Drivers
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:redbmaster
ID: 37768816
HP Quick Launch contains keyboard drivers. It enables the "fancy" key functions on your keyboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 37768878
Ok, I got that and ran it.     Restarted the laptop and no change.   Both shift keys still don't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 37768883
And FYI....I did verify in Device Manager that it went from a MS Driver to the one from HP
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37770928
did you try another keyboard or try this keyboard in another machine? This will isolate the problem
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
redbmaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 37772592
Ok, another way to verify that its really the keyboard and not the application you are in is to see if Sticky keys will enable. In order to activate Sticky Key press a shift key 5-12 times in a row. If this work a window will popup on your screen asking if you would like to enable sticky keys.

If this doesn't work its most likely the keyboard is bad on the laptop. If you cannot try as ve3ofa suggested, you can always plug in an external keyboard from another PC and reboot to see if that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 37776847
I don't have another laptop that the keyboard will work so I plugged in an external keyboard and the keys all function properly.

And BTW:   Could not get "stickey keys" to work.

I guess it baffles me that they worked fine before the clean install of XP
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:redbmaster
ID: 37781636
Its hard telling why this happened, but it definitely looks like the keyboard is bad.
0