Solved

Replace Exchange 5.5 edb file on SBS 2003 server

Posted on 2012-03-26
12
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Apparently due to a active directory error,  Exchange is not auto replaceing the .edb and .stm files when I rename them and re-boot.   I need to manually force creation of a empy copy of the file.   I do not need the data from the origional.   How do I get exchange 5.5 to build the file?   The exchange data base was partishioned into several segments.   This is just one of the 4 segments.   Note this is the small business server version of exchange.
0
Comment
Question by:Stanley_Honour
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
Comment Utility
Exchange 5.5 does not have anything to do with Active Directory.   Exchange 5.5 does not know AD even exists and is not AD "aware" in anyway.

If Exchange 5.5 has a problem,...then it is strictly an Exchange 5.5 problem and it needs to be asked in a Forum dedicate to Exchange.  This particular Forum is for Internet Protocols (http, https, ftp, DNS, etc).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stanley_Honour
Comment Utility
That is funny, as I did check the box for exchange in posting the question.   And also the error message specifically mentions that "active directory reports that the file already exists".   Thanks for the heads up.   I'll try reposting the question.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
Comment Utility
"active directory reports that the file already exists"

I don't have a context to put that it to be able to respond to that.

But the first version of Exchange to interact and be involved with AD was Exchange2000.

In fact in order to do an Exchange 5.5 Migration to Exchange2000 you had to install the Active Directory Connector (ADC) on the Exchange 5.5 machine to act as a "middle man" between Exchange5.5 and AD so that the Exchange 5.5 could interact with Exchange2000.  Without the ADC the Exchange5.5 was oblivious the existence of AD.   Active Directory wasn't invented till several years after Exchange 5.5 came out.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
Comment Utility
Can you verify which version you have.  Exchange 5.5 doesn't use .stm files either, just .edb files.
If you have SBS 2003 then you should have Exchange 2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stanley_Honour
Comment Utility
Chakko,  you are right.   It is the exchange that came with SBS 2003.   My mistake, so it is not Exchange 5.5 but SBS Exchange 2003.   That is why it is 'aware' of the AD.   Now back to my origional problem,  I need to force creation of a empty EDB / STM files.   I am rapidly running out of disk space.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
Comment Utility
with SBS version you should have a limit of only 1 Information Store (database).

I don't follow your description that the exchange was partitioned into 4 (several) segments?  Can you explain that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stanley_Honour
Comment Utility
Sorry for the delay, I've been out with a cold.   The exchange database was split into 4 parts, that is 4 seperate groups of EDB and STm files; and the mail boxes were devided into the 4 database files,  except the 'Exchange journal' mailbox, which is basicly like a log file of every email.   It has it's own dedicated edb/stm file group.  That is, every mailbox is cc'd to the exchange journal, so the thing is a giant monster eating all the disk space.   I must kill it, or reset it soon.   Has over 800,000 emails in it and grows by several thousand per day.  
 
If I delete the mailbox, how can I insure when I re-create it, that it goes into the same EDB file location?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stanley_Honour
Comment Utility
In reading answers to other peoples exchange problems, it seems the simplest fix is to delete the 'exchange Journal' mail box; wait for the system to flush the data, then re-create the mailbox.    How do I control the location of the mail box when the system has 4 different edb databases?   Or is there another way of deleting very large numbers of emails,  hundreds of thousands of them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stanley_Honour
Comment Utility
Thank you, that sounds like all the right tags, but have not recieved a response to the question of april 2nd.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
chakko earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you delete and recreate the new mailbox, It should have a screen to select which database/store you want to create the mailbox in.

To delete the email from the journal mailbox, I would just open it in Outlook and start deleting the messages.  If you need to keep the messages then in Outlook use the File Export and Export to a PST file first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stanley_Honour
Comment Utility
To buy some time, I have been deleting journal emails.   The trouble is the system can only handle about 2500 emails to be deleted at a time.   If you try for more than that, Outlook crashes.   I have also tried other workstations and tried Outlook 2010.   Outlook 2010 is even worse than 2003, crashes randomly just trying to work with the journal mailbox.   My 'net' production rate is to be able to delete 10,000 emails per hour.   A bit more than that is the email we get every day now, AFTER spam filtering.  
Thank you Chakko for your help with this problem.   I will 'go' for the delete mailbox option this weekend.
0