Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Browse / Delete files in remote server using SQLPlus or Pl/SQL triggers

Posted on 2012-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How I can Browse / Delete files in remote server using SQLPlus or Pl/SQL triggers

That I can access oracle database from client machine
0
Comment
Question by:egovernment
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37768984
>>How I can Browse / Delete files in remote server using SQLPlus or Pl/SQL triggers


You can see files using if UTL_FILE_DIR or database directories are set up.  There are also some products like Internet File System (not sure what it is called today).

Now can you 'browse' them?  I'm not sure of a way to say "give me a list of all files in the folder".  I don;t see anything in utl_file for that:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/appdev.112/e25788/u_file.htm#ARPLS70906

Not saying it doesn't exist, just not aware of a way.

>>That I can access oracle database from client machine

Many ways.  What tools are available to you?  

For example:

If .Net/Java, then you can stream the contents.

If sqlplus, you can probably spool the output with a little smoke and mirrors.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 37769017
it's not really the intended purpose but you might be able to do some of what you need with the ftp package here...


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/PL_SQL/A_3043-How-to-FTP-with-Oracle-PL-SQL.html

The FTP functionality includes directory listing and removal capabilities in addition to the the file transfers.  You would, of course, be limited to the filesystems exposed by the ftp server.
0