Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remote desktop connection drops/disconnets

Posted on 2012-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Hi Experts,

1.  Workstation is running windows 7 pro as host

2.  laptop is running windows 7 pro

3.  while the laptop is accessing the workstation, if a user log in to the workstation, it will kick out the laptop connection right away.

Is there anyway to prevent that?  thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:goodfinder
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:smckeown777
smckeown777 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37768898
Windows 7 only allows 1 RDP session which is why you are being kicked out -
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/rds/archive/2009/08/21/remote-desktop-connection-7-for-windows-7-windows-xp-windows-vista.aspx

Not sure if there are 3rd party tools that might enable this...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
atechnicnate earned 1000 total points
ID: 37769560
smckeown777 is right.  Windows only allows 1 rdp session. However as he said there is a work around but it might be against the MS TOS  So read on at your own risk!

http://www.blogsdna.com/2336/enable-multiple-user-accessconcurrent-user-sessions-for-remote-desktop-on-windows-7.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodfinder
ID: 37789441
yes, we only access with 1 laptop at a time.  but, as soon as the host workstation login, it kicks out the remote.  

in other word, the user of the host workstation will disconnect the rdc when she simply login to windows with alt-ctl-del.  

Just want to confirm it is normal.  thanks for your patient.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:atechnicnate
ID: 37789643
That is normal for XP.  Only one user at a time, local or remote is allowed.  Here's a bit further reading if you'd like

http://www.raneri.it/blog/eng/index.php/2006/04/24/windows-xp-multiuser-remote-desktop/
0