Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Block Websites access in a network

Posted on 2012-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,
One of my a client has this requirement
1. Divide organization into two groups, normal & Rn D user
2.Normal users should access company website only whereas R&D users access to Google , research websites along with company sites during office hours from 9-5pm
3.After office hours  all the users should have access to internet including social sites.
How this can be achieved ?
0
Comment
Question by:Ramgkrish
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37768887
Most firewalls you will be able to do this. I have an untangle box sitting between my clients network and the outside world where you can do all of this for free. It takes a little bit of setting up, but works amazing and can be run on very little old hardware.

If your firewall does not do this, check the manufacturer, then Untangle would work awesome for what you want to accomplish and 99% of the functionality is free.

http://www.untangle.com/
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Dyer earned 2000 total points
ID: 37768900
You will need an application like Browse Control.

http://www.browsecontrol.com/index.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37768936
Dont look at the appliance I sent with the above link, look the the free download CD you can install on an old desktop. It has to have 2 NICs in it to function correctly. Best solution I have found so far for free and do not have to load any software on the server. Its a standalone box.
0