[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Error at Shutdown, The instruction @ 0x70e58601 referenced memory...

Posted on 2012-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
830 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Have a new PC, Win 7 32-bit, 4GM RAM, Optiplex 790.

When user shuts down, they get the error message:

The instruction @ 0x70e58601 referenced memory at 0x70e58601. The memory cannot be written.

First couple searches asked me to disable DEP, but unsure if disabling a feature would produce the resolution.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:nick_kessler
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 37769212
nick_kessler--If that is the only advice you have so far, it really is not so hard to try it
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Change-Data-Execution-Prevention-settings
Most suggestions for Vista will work in Win 7.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nick_kessler
ID: 37769219
True, but disabling a feature such as DEP to prevent a shutdown error seems like a "fix" but not a solution to the problem.

I will test disabling DEP for Explorer as I beleive that is what's causing the error...
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37772213
Disabling DEP would also disable PAE, which means the 32-bit OS would not fully utilize all 4GB of memory.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:nick_kessler
ID: 37834763
Disabled DEP, randomly getting the error on soe of the machnes.. will continue to monitor but will close out the question, thanks all...
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37835086
nick_kessler--Good luck!!
0