[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to set the (css) display property to inline  for an asp.net ContentPlaceHolder?

Posted on 2012-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
Hello,

The ContentPlaceHolder emits a a div as html. I would like to set the display property to inline. Is there a way I can do this?


Thansk,
0
Comment
Question by:vielkacarolina1239
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:vielkacarolina1239
ID: 37768985
Sorry, got confused with the object. I am not interested in the ContentPlaceHolder. This works fine and does not emit a div. The object I am interested in is a TreeView. The TreeView  emits a div and I would like to set the display to inline.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mrunal earned 2000 total points
ID: 37770816
Of course you can set css property to it. (actually any html object/element).

Once document is ready, you can set it like:

Using jquery:

$('#treeview_client_id_here').css('display', 'inline');

using JavaScript:

document.getElementById("treeview_client_id_here").style.display="inline";
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 37771748
Actually, the control itself allows you to create a class for the control, simply give the control property CssClass a name, then you can use regular CSS to control layout.  More info here; http://msdn.microsoft.com/query/dev10.query?appId=Dev10IDEF1&l=EN-US&k=k%28SYSTEM.WEB.UI.WEBCONTROLS.WEBCONTROL.CSSCLASS%29%3bk%28SYSTEM.WEB.UI.WEBCONTROLS.TREEVIEW%29%3bk%28VS.PROPERTIES%29%3bk%28TargetFrameworkMoniker-%22.NETFRAMEWORK%2cVERSION%3dV4.0%22%29&rd=true
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vielkacarolina1239
ID: 37777131
Great, thanks,
0