Solved

Outlook 2010 program not responding when trying to attach a file

Posted on 2012-03-26
4
4,041 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
One of our employees is having an issue where Outlook 2010 goes to the "this program has stopped responding" message when she clicks on the attach button and tries to select a file to attach.  This happens after clicking on the file to select it, but before she is able to click the insert button to attach the file to the message.

I have disabled all of the unnecessary add-ins in Outlook, and also tried running Outlook in safe mode, however neither of those has made a difference.  I also uninstalled Office 2010 completely from her computer, then reinstalled it, however that also did not solve the problem.

The computer is running Windows 7 SP1.  The Office version is Office Pro Plus, and is the 365 subscription version if that makes any difference.  I have verified that the subscription is fully activated.  Everything in MS Office except attaching a file to an e-mail appears to work.

I tried attaching files by first opening an e-mail message in MS Outlook, and then dragging the file onto the message.  This does work, so it appears that sending attachments is not a problem, the problem is clicking the attach button and browsing to select an attachment.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:FWeston
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
ID: 37769003
Do they have the latest office and windows updates / service packs?

Are other people experiencing the same issue on this machine?  Could be a profile issue.  Try recreating the Outlook profile and test again.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37769314
If you have the latest Updates for Office and you get the same result in safe mode, this issue is commonly caused by, Broken Or disconnected Mapped Drive, Shrotcuts in My Documents or mapped Netwrok Printers, that are not connected

Check Users mapped Drives
If any with an red x, remove them
'
Check users documents location
Look for and Shortcuts that dont work
If any delete them

Check Pprinter
If you find any old or non connected ones, remove them

Then test again.

Might also pay to check and see if cached exchange mode is on
If it is, try turning it off
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:FWeston
ID: 37784316
I did check to see if any mapped drives, etc were broken or unavailable and there were none.

I also checked printers, and there are printers which are unavailable since this is a laptop and moves from location to location (i.e. user has a home printer which is installed, but is disconnected when they go to the office).  I set the default printer to Adobe PDF creator since that printer will always be available, but that did not help.

Exchange cached mode is on, however it is not really feasible to turn it off since the user is mobile and needs to be able to access their e-mail, contacts, etc when they are offline.

I am going to try creating a new exchange profile.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 500 total points
ID: 37794049
Turning off cached mode is not so much a solution as it is a step to try and troubleshoot what is exactly causing the issue.

Once we eliminate OST or Cached Exchange mode as being the cause it can be turned back on

Could you try and give it a go?

Failing that

I would close outlook and restart using
Start>Run>Outlook.exe /safe

If the attachemnt of the file works here, its likely its caused by an add-in

Could hten start looking at disabling the add ins one a time until you find the faulting one in:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Office\Outlook\Addins
0