Solved

Access Runtime Trusted Location Issue

Posted on 2012-03-26
28
817 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
We do a large amount of scripted/vba/macro interaction via access to our accounting software.  

Unfortunately one of our employees just upgraded to 2010, and instead of a full version she was given access 2010 runtime.  

It pops up and the only ribbon other then a tiny file list, is a pdf ribbon.  

Any idea how to fix it so we can get this to run properly for her?  

Will runtime be able to do what we were using access full version for in the past?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ScriptAddict
  • 11
  • 8
  • 6
  • +1
28 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 37768977
In an Access RunTime version, the built in default Ribbons (Menus prior to A2007) are not available.  You must supply custom ribbons (in A2010) and app Navigation (if required).

Question:  Is this an MDB running in A2010, or did you convert to ACCDB?

mx
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 37769323
Adding to the previous reply, the Access runtime is design for databases that have a custom bui8lt navigation and do not depend on the built in Ribbons or menus. Having your database in a trusted location or setting the macro security level to low will not get the built in Ribbons or menus back.

See my article for more information found here: Trust Center in Access 2007 and 2010 Trusted Locations
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 37769336
But a TL is required to run most any VBA code and/or execute most functions.

BTW ... you can emulate the RunTime environment in your development environment by starting your db using the Command Line and specifying the /Runtime option:

Emulate a RunTime version:
"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14\msaccess.exe" "\SomeFolder\SomeDatabase.mdb" /runtime

This way, you can see what is missing and what you have to provide.

And to create custom Ribbons ... you need this (best on the net):

http://www.accessribbon.de/en/
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 37769698
TIP:

You can also rename the .mdb or ,.mde to a .accdr to get Access 2007 or 2010 to open it in runtime mode.

From: What is the Access Runtime Version?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:ScriptAddict
ID: 37771723
Thanks for all this great information.  

I guessed it was something like that, but didn't have anyone that could provide this kind of detailed information.  

One last question.  While the normal ribbons won't appear, All they really need to do is kick off a macro.  Will the side list appear that shows all the database objects?  (tables, queries, reports, forms etc?
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 37772229
That depends on your settings in Options>>Current Database ... it's up to you.

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 37772236
However, in RunTime ... you cannot make any design changes.

Are you not going to provide an app navigation ?

mx
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:ScriptAddict
ID: 37772667
I've never bothered with app navagation before, it was just a database that 2 or three people use and I just had a macro that they clicked to do what they needed to do.  

It does quite a lot and I suppose I could do a considerable amount of polishing on it, but it's constantly developing as it is the main interface between our web application for time and employee training, and our accounting system.

What I'd really like to do (end goal) is to get that lady able to use access runtime to kick off her macro.

Currently it's popping up with a trusted document warning, and I have no ribbons or sidebars.

It also doesn't show the different object types.  It doesn't really appear to be opening.

I've tried editing her registry to add it as a trusted location but with no luck.  I tried a small utility to do the same thing again no luck.

I've then turned to EE to see if someone could help me overcome the issue and find it if it's even possible to use Access runtime to do what I would like to do.

-SA
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 37772691
Well, Trusted Locations / Documents can be added right from the A2010 UI ... although that requires Access on that system of course.  And yes, you can manually add them to the Registry or with a utility (I did that here at work).

Soooo ... what is the status right now ?

mx
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:ScriptAddict
ID: 37772900
Not currently working.  When I try and open up the database I get a trusted document warning.  I click ok and then nothing happens.

My understanding of how it is supposed to work is that I click ok and it adds the trusted document/location.  

Perhaps I need a service pack for the runtime enviroment?
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 37772951
So ... the system with the issues does not have Office or does not have Access ?
Not specifically aware of a SP for Runtime ...

mx
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:ScriptAddict
ID: 37773019
It has office 2010, but access is 2010 runtime.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 37773209
So ... did you say you have tried to manually create TLs / TDs on that system ... and you still get the error ?

mx
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 200 total points
ID: 37773234
Because there is also this setting - see image

1
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:ScriptAddict
ID: 37773493
Good point.  I'll see if I can figure out what the registry key entry for that would be.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 37774717
try:


2007
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Access\Security]
"VBAWarnings"=dword:00000001

Open in new window


2010
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Access\Security]
"VBAWarnings"=dword:00000001

Open in new window



for trusted locstions:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Access\Security\Trusted Locations\Location0]
"Path"="C:\Users\UserName\myfolder"
"AllowSubfolders"=dword:00000001
"Description"=""
"Date"="9/2/2010 6:10 PM"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:ScriptAddict
ID: 37778830
Is the date entry really required?  I had skipped that when I manually edited the registry.

I've applied the macro security change to the workstation, and I'll see what happens tomorrow after she reboots the machine.  

Thanks everyone for your support so far.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 37779170
I don't know ... maybe Tech does ...?
Maybe for TD's ... but not for TL's
mx
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 37780016
I have never tested it without the date. Since it works with the date I  always added it.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:clarkscott
clarkscott earned 50 total points
ID: 37780436
Access 2010 uses INTERNET EXPLORER'S Trusted Sites.
(I had this same issue and it drove me nuts...)

1.  Open Internet Explorer
2. Click TOOLS.
3. Click INTERNET OPTIONS
4. Click SECURITY tab
5. Click the TRUSTED SITES icon (green checkbox).
6. Click the SITES button in the TRUSTED SITES section.
7. Add the location of your files.

Note the "security level' sections.  These values can be edited.

Scott C
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 37783131
@Scott, that is true with all versions of Access when opening files in an intranet location (share or mapped drive).  That is actually a IE security setting that gets installed with IE version 7 (or maybe 6) or later.  This is in addition to the Trusted Locations in Access 2007/210.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 37783148
Trusted sites ... not the same as Trusted Locations ... right ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:clarkscott
ID: 37783257
Not sure.. .but it solved my problem.
Scott C
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 37783278
I'm pretty sure not ...
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:ScriptAddict
ID: 37783332
Just heard back on this, now it is opening,  but she doesn't see anything.  

We no longer get error messages during opening, and I see access create a file lock.  But nothing else appears.  

So then the next best step is to create a custom toolbar that will allow her to trigger her macro?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:clarkscott
ID: 37783451
In the Trusted Sites - you can enter a folder path (not a site address) ?
Scott C
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 37785663
If nothing is displayed then there is no  start up for defined.

I recommend just creati8ng a form with commands button. Set the for as the

See this MSDN article: Basics for Building Access 2007 Runtime-Based Solutions
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:ScriptAddict
ID: 37788554
Just wanted to say thanks for sticking with me on this guys.  This was my first adventure into Access runtime, and because of your help, likely not my last.  <br /><br />issues were:<br />trusted location<br />macro security<br />Missing navagation<br />Some coding that didn't work in runtime that works normally<br /><br />But all was corrected and is now working for my end user.  In a far more user friendly way!<br /><br />Thanks again!<br /><br />-SA
0