[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Connect Lync Server 2012 with Panasonic TDE100

Posted on 2012-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,733 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I need to inter connect a Microsoft Lync server with a Panasonic TDE100 in order to use the Lync connectivity with my legacy Panasonic PBX.
On the TDE100 Side I have an E1 card and 3 -16extensions analog cards. I have 16 SIP extensions license and one Free Slot
What could be the configuration for this? I’m thinking in use an Asterisk/elastix Gateway.

Please your comments.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rsanchezgar_2012
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 37779108
So I don't see how ISA/TMG has anything to do with this.

Lync and the TDE should be on the same LAN together so they access each other directly.  Even if they are in two different LAN Segments it is still only a "router hop" between them.  The ISA/TMG should not have anything to do with it,...it should not be involved at all.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
clayfox earned 1500 total points
ID: 37897908
We have this currently.

We have a Quintum Gateway that does the mediation from PRI to SIP.

Then a second PRI card in the TDE.

So TDE routes via PRI to the Qunitum which then talks to the Lync Mediation Role.  Had this setup for over a year.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rsanchezgar_2012
ID: 37930744
Thanks, actually i just use a asterisk with E1 card..
0