Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Panasonic CD-W8 not booting up

Posted on 2012-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
hi experts,

  I have this laptop above and it looks like windows crashed. I can't get it to safe mode or last known good config and it seems like I can't open the cd-dvd rom! i plugged in an external one and tried to boot off a xp cd to do a recover or repair and it won't boot off the ext cd-dvd drive. What other way can I get this to boot off a cd or usb thum bdrive maybe?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 2000 total points
ID: 37769252
When you plugged the USB CD-R device, did you set it to boot from 'USB' Device in BIOS?  If you want to boot off a flash drive - make sure it's at least 4gb, preferably 8gb.

Easiest way to create one is here:

http://www.informationweek.com/byte/howto/personal-tech/storage-memory/231000246
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 37769520
Try this.

Boot into safe mode with command prompt.

Onec you get to a command prompt,  type explorer.exe or rededit.exe , or what ever you want to do to restore you computer..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Davies
ID: 37770039
A very helpful program that you can also use to boot off of a flash is www.sarducd.it/ download it and it basically does the rest for you and you will need your own License for  Windows as well as CD to do so.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37770151
>>  I can't open the cd-dvd rom  <<  there is a tiny hole in the DVD front - use a straightened paper clip to push in on it - it will release the latch and open
check in your bios if the HDD and DVD are seen properly

also - you can replace the internal drive  - it mounts normally with 1 screw
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 37798663
this worked thanks!
0