Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

APPLE IPAD AIRPRINT(ING)

Posted on 2012-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,082 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a small project, get Airprint working with an IPAD 2 and a wireless printer.

I believe that I have been told that the printer is on the list of approved airprint printers.

I thought that I had read somehwere where it will just print pictures and images, Not documents.

Before I proceed, any gotchas that anyone has run into?
0
Comment
Question by:yostnet
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rcmaples earned 2000 total points
ID: 37771082
You can find a list of supported printers on the KB article from Apple Support --> http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4356

As for printing just images and pictures, that is not true. You can print documents, emails, etc... from the iOS device so long as the app you are viewing the documents in supports printing.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:maximus5328
ID: 37771929
Make sure the printer's firmware is up-to-date.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yostnet
ID: 37776045
so the printer itself does not need to be wireless?  just on the same network (ip address scheme) as what the IOS device gets - correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yostnet
ID: 37776144
It works |
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yostnet
ID: 37776145
thx
0