Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking Remote Control Software for MC9000 Series Scanner

Posted on 2012-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Looking for software to put on Windows CE or Windows Moble device that will allow us to remote into handheld Scanner and make changes over a wireless connection

Been looking at Motorola MSP AppCenter but cannot find the Remote Desktop software that would allow the IT Staff to remote into device.  Simular to Dameware, REALVNC, etc.

Any help would be greatly appriciated.
0
Comment
Question by:NIINC
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:NIINC
ID: 37769377
Handheld Scanners are MC9000 Series Scanners running either Windows CE or Windows Mobile.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 37769452
how about this one: http://mymobiler.com/?cat=4
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
hjgode earned 2000 total points
ID: 37780262
Hello

there are a lot of Mobile Devive Management Solutions out there. Some of them offer remote display.

If you are only about to use remote display for a handfull of devices, you may go on with the free MyMobiler.

If you have more devices to manage, you can choose between Motorola Service Platform 4: Control Edition, SOTI MobiControl or SOTI Pocket Controller Enterprise or (free evaluation available) PocketController Pro, Wavelink Remote Control (and mor remote software), AirWatch software suite and ....

josef
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NIINC
ID: 37788659
We are now downloading and evaluating the recommendations given.

Thank you,

Fred.
0