Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Increase drive size using ext part

Posted on 2012-03-26
9
Medium Priority
?
899 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
so my drives are on E:. I am using extpart like so: extpart E: 20480 but it errors out telling me it does not exist or can't connect. disk manager shows 22 GB unallocated. any ideas on why it won't work or another method of increasing the drive size?

thx
0
Comment
Question by:rpliner
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1700 total points
ID: 37769396
Before making any changes to the partition structure of the disk, ensure you have a full backup, not a snapshot.

1. Resize partition with Gparted Live CDROM

i. Download Gparted Live CDROM (http://gparted.sourceforge.net/livecd.php).

ii. Upload the cdrom iso to the vSphere ESX/ESXi datastore.

iii. Mount the cdrom or iso on the virtual machine.

iv. Shutdown and restart the virtual machine booting from the cdrom.


v. Select Resize partition.

Here is a Tutorial Walkthorugh of how to resize a partition with a GParted Live CDROM

http://gparted.sourceforge.net/larry/resize/resizing.htm

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/using-gparted-to-resize-your-windows-vista-partition/

2. Using DISKPART.exe

(the system disk cannot be re-sized within the virtual machine, but other disks can be resized, eg. D: E: etc

i. Shutdown the virtual machine.
ii. Remove disks from virtual machine (but do not delete them).
iii. Add the disks to another virtual machine.
iv. Start up virtual machine.
v. Use Diskpart in the OS to extend disks.

see here for details on Diskpart usage

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325590

3.Use VMware Converter Standalone to complete a V2V (virtual to virtual conversion).
there is an option to increase or decrease the size of target disks on the desintation at conversion.

Download VMware vCenter Converter here

http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_vcenter_converter_standalone/4_0

VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 4.x Documentation

http://www.vmware.com/support/pubs/converter_pubs.html

VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 4.3 User Guide

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/convsa_43_guide.pdf

For the conversion steps, read fellow Expert Bestway's article.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_3639-VMware-vConverter-P2V-for-Windows-Servers.html

Best Practice Video Guide here

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1004588

Also the VMware KB here

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1004071
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37769397
other third party tools (you will need to shutdown the server)

7tools Partition Manager       
http://www.7tools.com/pm/index.htm

DFSee       
http://www.dfsee.com/dfsee/index.php

EASEUS Partition Manager       
http://www.partition-tool.com

GParted LiveCD       
http://gparted.sourceforge.net/livecd.php

Partition Logic       
http://partitionlogic.org.uk

Paragon Partition Manager       
http://www.partition-manager.com

Ranish Partition Manager       
http://www.ranish.com/part

System Rescue CD       
http://www.sysresccd.org/Main_Page
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37769424
Thanks. Very extensive. I guess I'll postpone the 10:30 backup to do this. I've used ext part several times on live servers without issue. This particular drive is on E. guess I'll attach to another server and try disk part as I've done that before but moved to ext part by dell to avoid doing all this. Still weird that it has worked on several other live servers. Anyway... Thanks again.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 124
ID: 37769431
Personally, never like using Extpart on live production servers.

But each to their own.

Just make sure you have a valid backup, before making changes to partition structure.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37769459
Yeah. I was skeptical years ago as well but a coworker at a previous job used it all the time without issue and showed me how. However, being that this is exchange, I don't want to take any chances. I'll use disk part. Will running a backup take up space on my database drive (E drive) or not? If not, I'll do this after it runs. If so, I may have to take my chances without a backup, at least since last night's. I use Veeam.

Thx again
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:gmbaxter
gmbaxter earned 300 total points
ID: 37770663
Put the server in safemode whilst you use expart. This will work.

As others have said - ensure you have a backup.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37771012
thanks. I have not been able to do anything as I wanted to run a backup first.

however, I am down to 1 GB on my store drives and am afraid it may go down to 0 space left and prevent email flow until I can add space. I am hopeful after the backup runs that it will regain some space, but I am not sure.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37771022
the logs should clear, but depends on how large the db becomes....
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37777908
thanks all. used diskpart. just typed in the command and chose to increase the E drive (where my stores are) and it worked. didn't power down and add to another server before doing so as it wasn't the C drive. likely won't use extpart again.
0