Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel to MS Access 2007 Import Field Name Errors

Posted on 2012-03-26
10
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-28
I am getting an error on a few field names when I import the attached file (tab 2) into MS Access. The fields are all essentially in the same format so I am baffled as to why some work and some don't. I know there is a logical explanation since there always is but I need your help on this one. I searched the internet and found some references to this problem but no sure answer. The second tab is named "2008-2009 Grants". I tried inserting an underscore between each word in the field name and took out any slashes but that did not help.

Thanks, Janis
EE-Estimated-Liability-Workbook-.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:DMKetcher
10 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1428 total points
ID: 37769417
Check EACH field for any special characters, although some will be allowed.  Definitely problematic are parens, slashes, dots ... and a few more.

mx
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1428 total points
ID: 37769423
Also ... be SURE no field names have a Line Feed & Carriage Return ... I just ran into that last week.

mx
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1428 total points
ID: 37769428
Here is one:

Original Loan Disbursed Amount (Gross)

parens
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1428 total points
ID: 37769441
OK ... that's on a different tab ... but this is is a problem:

Pmt._Period_2_Start

see the period after Pmt    

mx
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1428 total points
ID: 37769443
All of these have Periods (dots)

Pmt._Period_1_End

Pmt._Period_1_Start

Pmt._Period_2_Start

Pmt._Period_2_End

Appears to be just these four on that tab.

Dashes and/or Underscores are not a problem.

mx
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 284 total points
ID: 37771789
Also note that sheet "2008_2009 Loans", has the field names in row *2*
...Not in Row 1 as is commonly expected.
This may cause issues as well.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Helen Feddema earned 288 total points
ID: 37771848
Another possible source of import errors:  A single leading space in a column name.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:DMKetcher
DMKetcher earned 0 total points
ID: 37772570
I figured out the problem. I was copying repeating column heading groupings without making them unique. All is now fixed. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 37772588
The problems I identified are definitely part of the problem ...

mx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DMKetcher
ID: 37905324
THanks everyone!!!
0