Solved

Are there any wireless print servers that supports WPA Enterprise?

Posted on 2012-03-26
6
2,008 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi there. I'm looking for a wireless print server that will attach to a normal USB printer and support WPA Enterprise
Every print server i've found doesnt support this type of authentication
0
Comment
Question by:6129973 6129973
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Netty earned 500 total points
ID: 37769461
For example - HP Jetdirect ew2500 802.11g http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/ca/en/ga/WF06b/18972-18972-236253-396578-396578-3980754-3980828.html?dnr=1

Like mentioned in http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?objectID=c01889293&lang=en&cc=us&taskId=&prodSeriesId=3980754&prodTypeId=18972:
HP Jetdirect wireless print servers support the following security types:

    No security . No encryption or authentication is used. Open system. Your wireless network does not require device authentication or security to access the network. However, your network might use WEP encryption keys for data privacy.
    WEP-Personal . Each device on your wireless network uses a shared encryption key (a shared password value) for network access and communication. Each device on the network must use the same key. The HP Jetdirect print server supports IEEE 802.11 WEP keys for encrypted network communications.
    WEP-Enterprise . The network uses WEP with EAP/802.1x authentication. This type of security utilizes a central authentication server, such as RADIUS, to authenticate users on the network. The HP Jetdirect print server supports these server-based authentication protocols: LEAP, PEAP, and EAP-TLS.
    WPA/WPA2–Personal . Your network uses wi-fi protected access (WPA) with a pre-shared key that is typically generated by a pass-phrase. WPA encryption is normally used for wireless communication and offers improved security.
    WPA/WPA2–Enterprise . Your network uses WPA with EAP/802.1x authentication. This type of security utilizes a central authentication server, such as RADIUS, to authenticate users on the network. The HP Jetdirect print server supports these server-based authentication protocols: LEAP, PEAP, and EAP-TLS.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 37769481
I can't find any WPA2 printservers either.

However, most "normal USB printers" are GDI printers (also called host-based, which rely on the Windows graphics engine to convert the page into dots on the paper). GDI printers are notoriously hard to network, particularly with printservers. If you look at the website for a printserver, you usually find a list of supported printers. If your printer is not on that list, you must assume that printserver will not work with your printer.

If the printer is not GDI but supports a language like PCL5/6 or PostScript then just about every printserver will work. But you'll still have to live with the unreliable connection WiFi gives. which is why I would always prefer a wired connection.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 37769494
Apart from the HPs given by Netty, I found one company that claims to have wpa2 printservers. See this link:

http://www.seh-technology.com/products/print-servers/network-types/wlan/ps159.html

However, my remarks about GDI still apply. The SEHs are severely restricted in printer support. HP's website shows a list of supported printers but note that they're HP only. Scanning functions are not supported, but that is the case with all printservers.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:6129973 6129973
ID: 37769687
Thanks all so far
To clarify i'm looking for an external device
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 37769696
I know the SEH devices are internal, but the HP ew2500 is external.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 37770337
Just for interest sake, which printer are you using?
0