Solved

Linked Server in SQL 2008 on Windows Server 2008

Posted on 2012-03-26
6
1,073 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello

I have Local MS SQL Server which I need to link to a remote MySql Server.
I have a Linked server set up on my local PC linking the Local SQL to the remote MySql server.

We have installed a Windows Server running the SQL Server and now I can not get the Linked Server to connect.

The Error I get is "Cannot initialize the data source object of OLE DB provider "MSDASQL" for linked server "TESTWEB".
OLE DB provider "MSDASQL" for linked server "TESTWEB" returned message "[Microsoft][ODBC Driver Manager] Data source name not found and no default driver specified". (Microsoft SQL Server, Error: 7303)"

When I test the System DSN under Data Sources it tests fine.

I have set up these linked servers EXACTLY the same but the one on the local PC will connect and the one on the Windows Server refuses to.

Any Ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:p-plater
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 37771661
You need TO change the PROPERTY OF the provider i.e. MSDASQL
Expand Providers -> Right Click MSDASQL -> Select Properties
Enable Nested queries
Enable Level zero only
Enable Allow inprocess
Enable Supports 'Like' operator


In SQL Server Surface Area Configuration:
Enable Local and Remote connections via TCP/IP and named pipes.Enable OPENROWSET and OPENDATASOURCE support.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 37772632
Hi TempDBA,

How and where do you enable openrowset and opendatasource support?

Regards
  David
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
TempDBA earned 250 total points
ID: 37775561
From Surface Area Configuration Manager:
-> Click Surface Area Configuration For Features
-> Check in the checkbox that asks for enabling openrowset and opendatasource support.


From T-sql:
sp_configure “show advanced options”,1
go

reconfigure with override
go

sp_configure “Ad Hoc Distributed Queries”,1
go

reconfigure with override
go
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:David Todd
David Todd earned 250 total points
ID: 37775832
Hi TempDBA,

Thanks for that.

But this unless I'm mistaken is a SQL 2008 question, and SQL 2008 doesn't have a Surface Area Configuration Manager.

Instead in SSMS, in Object Explor, right click on server and select Facets.

In Facet drop-down box, select Surface Area Configuration.

In Facet properties set AdHocRemoveQueriesEnaboled to true.

Is this right?

Regards
  David
0
 

Author Comment

by:p-plater
ID: 37895039
Look at tonight
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 37895407
@David,
        Thanks, I forgot about the removal of surface area configuration in 2008. Thanks again for correcting me.
0