Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL - How to do percent to total for each groups of record

Posted on 2012-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
I have the following dataset

Fund |  FundID | Unit | Price | Mkt Value
----------------------------------------------------------
ABC        123             1         10               10        
ABC        123             1         20               20    
ABC         456            1         30               30
DEF          456            1         40               40
DEF          789            1         50               50
XYZ          789            1         60               60
XYZ          123            1         70               70
XYZ          456            1         80               80

I would like to manipulate to get

FundID  | Subtotal |Percent Total
-------------------------------------------------
123               100               27.78
456               150               41.67
789               110               31.55

Can it possible to write a SQL statement to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 37769502
Something like this:

;WITH    MyCTE
          AS (SELECT    FundID,
                        SUM(Price) SubTotal
              FROM      YourTable
              GROUP BY  FundID
             )
    SELECT  c1.FundID,
            c1.SubTotal,
            (c1.SubTotal * 100.0) / c2.Total
    FROM    MyCTE c1
            CROSS JOIN (SELECT  SUM(SubTotal) Total
                        FROM    MyCTE
                       ) c2

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 37769507
This is how I tested it:

DECLARE @Table TABLE
    (
     Fund char(3) NOT NULL,
     FundID smallint NOT NULL,
     Unit tinyint NOT NULL,
     Price tinyint NOT NULL,
     MktValue tinyint NOT NULL
    )
		
SET NOCOUNT ON

INSERT  @Table
        (Fund, FundID, Unit, Price, MktValue)
VALUES  ('ABC', 123, 1, 10, 10),
        ('ABC', 123, 1, 20, 20),
        ('ABC', 456, 1, 30, 30),
        ('DEF', 456, 1, 40, 40),
        ('DEF', 789, 1, 50, 50),
        ('XYZ', 789, 1, 60, 60),
        ('XYZ', 123, 1, 70, 70),
        ('XYZ', 456, 1, 80, 80);
        
WITH    MyCTE
          AS (SELECT    FundID,
                        SUM(Price) SubTotal
              FROM      @Table
              GROUP BY  FundID
             )
    SELECT  c1.FundID,
            c1.SubTotal,
            (c1.SubTotal * 100.0) / c2.Total
    FROM    MyCTE c1
            CROSS JOIN (SELECT  SUM(SubTotal) Total
                        FROM    MyCTE
                       ) c2

Open in new window


Output:
FundID      SubTotal      (No column name)
123      100      27.777777777777
456      150      41.666666666666
789      110      30.555555555555
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jogos
ID: 37771038
And when you want it to 2 decimals.

ROUND ( ((c1.SubTotal * 100.0) / c2.Total), 2 ) As pct
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 37772931
Thank you very much.
0