[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How Can I install WinXP from USB device without formattion the USB? I have an ISO file.

Posted on 2012-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
The USB have lot of data, (it is 1TB), so I want to make it bootable without format it..

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Aminadav
3 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 37769684
You can not since you have to make the USB partition active and install the appropriate boot mechanism.
Presumably your system can be booted via USB.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37770227
why not buy an USB flash stick to put it one?  should not cost much (depending on the ISO size)
or put it on a cd, or DVD
a R/W can be reused, if you like
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 37770598
Use an ISO buster or plugin, then create the boot CD/DVD.
Flash drive can also work (you have to extract the build, not just copy the ISO on)...had to do that for netbooks and reasonably fast too.
0