[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Site Link

Posted on 2012-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Experts, will it be possible to define replication for two sites that do not have physical connections? Is this accomplished using Site Link Bridge? In our setup, we have three (3) sites, namely:

Site A
Site B
Site C

Site A is connected to Site B
Site A is connected to Site C

I would like to define replication between Site B and Site C, would it be possible with Site Link Bridge?

Your help will be apprciated.

Thanks,

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:junyap
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Venugopal N
ID: 37770152
By default, site links are transitive, or “bridged.” If site A has a common site link with site B, site A also has a common site link with Site C, and the two site links are bridged, domain controllers in site B can replicate directly with domain controllers in site C under certain conditions, even though there is no site link between site B and site C. In other words, the effect of bridged site links is that replication between sites in the bridge is transitive.

The setting that implements automatic site link bridges is Bridge all site links, which is found in Active Directory Sites and Services in the properties of the IP or SMTP intersite transport containers. The default bridging of site links occurs automatically and no directory object represents the default bridge. Therefore, in the common case of a fully routed IP network, you do not need to create any site link bridge objects.


To Learn more about Site link Bridge refer the below link..

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc778718(v=ws.10).aspx
http://www.enterprisenetworkingplanet.com/netsysm/article.php/624731/Building-Site-Link-Bridges.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Premkumar Yogeswaran earned 450 total points
ID: 37770225
Hi,

For your scenario, you create a site link (BC) for site B and site C and increase the cost value compared to other 2 site link AB and AC.

Regarding site link bridge, if you having 4 site, say it as site A,B,C,D
AB site link SL1
CD site link SL2
SL1 and SL2 can be configured with site link bridge.

Any questions, let us know.

Regards,
Prem
0