Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can i get a windows 2000 box to join a domain on a windows 2003 server

Posted on 2012-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
How can I join a windows 2000 box into a domain running server 2003.  It keeps telling me the domain isnt available. I can ping the server ip but the box cant find the domain.
0
Comment
Question by:chris3026
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 37769597
First, what are your DNS settings on both systems?  Please post them (in short, the DC must point to itself, the 2000 server must be using only the DC(s).

Second, have you tried specifying the fully qualified domain name - 2000serverName.internalDNSdomainName.local?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sfaisalawan
ID: 37769638
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 37769645
Like what leew said, your primary DNS on the Windows 2000 machine must be the same as the IP address of the 2003 domain controller.

So if your 2003 domain server is 192.168.1.2, then the primary DNS of the Windows 2000 box must also be 192.168.1.2.
0