Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to call facebook login from the login page of website.

Posted on 2012-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
I have a login with facebook button, when the user clicks on it, it should call the facebook login as it happens in elance.com
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abhishek1986
ID: 37769746
If you mean, you will accept facebook users without authentication and users can use their FB useraccount details to log in to your website, you need to have a tie-up with Facebook.
Then you will be linked up with the Authentication server of Facebook and can have authentication with Facebook as well.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Navneet
Navneet earned 500 total points
ID: 37769960
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
d4durvesh earned 500 total points
ID: 37770293
For this, first you need to have facebook application , to create one use this link,
http://developers.facebook.com/docs/guides/canvas/
also see tutorial on how to create FACEBOOK APPS,
http://net.tutsplus.com/tutorials/javascript-ajax/design-and-code-an-integrated-facebook-app/

and then use Facebook SDK to apply login button on your WEBSITE..

@abhishek: No you dont need to have tie up with facebook to use this service. Its FREE and you can do it on your own.
0
 

Author Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 37774845
This my login button in a.aspx

<asp:imagebutton id="btni1" ImageUrl="fb.jpg">

This is my web.config
      <appSettings>
            <add key="APIKey" value="403156449697014"/>
            <add key="Secret" value="1a5a550c52ee26ef515eaeda281cc483"/>
      </appSettings>

But still unable to achieve the fb login
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 37815108
ok
0