Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Protect my dll for debuger or decomplier ?

Posted on 2012-03-26
30
Medium Priority
?
900 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
How to Protect my dll for debuger or decomplier ?

i development by Lazarus pascal

thankyou
0
Comment
Question by:XSoFTz
  • 10
  • 9
  • 6
  • +1
30 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 37769882
Have you already heard of "Code Obfuscation"???

When using this technique, reverse engineering will become nearly impossible...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 37769893
Also have a look at following links concerning Lazarus and Delphi obfuscation...

How prevent (make hard) decompiling application written lazarus ?

CodeMorph Delphi Code Obfuscator
0
 

Author Comment

by:XSoFTz
ID: 37769915
wwhy no software free version for protect dll code ?

CodeMorph Delphi Code Obfuscator  << i can't download  file
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 37769972
Have also tried downloading, but you're right, it doesn't work!!!!

Contact Technical Support Team and submit your question...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 37769984
You can also try code obfuscation utitlities ALTDEL 2.21 and/or Polystyle Source Code Formatter And Obfuscator 4.0...

http://www.top4download.com/free-c-formatter/
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 37770131
>>why no software free version for protect dll code ?
nothing is free, it's a capitalist world !

besides, would you give away your own code/tools for free ?
even if you spent months of work on it ?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 37770169
@Geert
Your definitely right, I had it also on the tip of my tongue:

Free software version is not a matter of course like a duck takes to water!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:XSoFTz
ID: 37770198
i need help ?

why tools for protect dll
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Thommy earned 800 total points
ID: 37771018
You do not necessarily have to use tools.

You can veil your code yourself, but it's much easier using a tool.

CocolCloak is another obfuscator tool for Delphi.

Are you really sure that you need a protection against debugging and decompilation at all??? Have a look at this point of view...
When and how should I obfuscate my Delphi code?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 37771039
@Thommy >> from your last link
If people want to rework your work, they can, no matter what, obfuscation or not, heck, some coders write almost naturally obfuscated code (having worked with a few)

I think I worked with some of those same few ...

if it's a virus your writing, then why not let other people see the code ?
It it's company code, then why use it outside the company ?
If your selling the code, then why make it more expensive with such a tool ?
>> What is the benefit ? Why waist the time ?
>> If your manager tells you he/she can decompile your code, ask what identifiers you used in your code ... >> a decompiler never succeeds at this
0
 

Author Comment

by:XSoFTz
ID: 37771059
You fight for it. ?????

and thankyou then not found tools for protect...

^_^
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 37771070
>XSoFTz
Are you using a translator tool to translate to English ?
Some word combinations are in the incorrect order
0
 

Author Comment

by:XSoFTz
ID: 37771076
sorry

What disagree. ?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 37771112
you don't have to apologize for a crappy translator ...
english is not by default the best language and by far not the most spoken

it is asked on this site to keep it to english, but if you can't explain yourself,
then i would put your question in your own language in a comment if you aren't sure the translator made a good translation
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 37771117
@Geert
I generally agree in your opinion!!!
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_27649747.html#a37771039

But I think nevertheless the asker will persist on his contrary viewpoint...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 37771175
that's probably why the TPersistent class was invented
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 37771249
Have asked myself for years what this class is for???

Thank you Geert, now I know it... :o)))
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 37771260
hmmm another funny translation
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 37771327
No war, just a peaceful agreement...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 37771367
i have never been able to decompile my own programs to produce a readable "delphi" source code

however,
i have built some security checks (to work only on 1 machine) into my app and have used some obfuscation on my program, then asked someone to "override" this security
> yes, they used a debugger > which displayed the assembler code

the security did a simple check
> in assembler this was comparing a value to 0 > JNE
he simply inserted a init of the variable before the JNE and that was it
> no requirement of decompiling to override the security check
but ... he knew how the app worked and where to look

there is no way of preventing intrusion like this
0
 

Author Comment

by:XSoFTz
ID: 37771387
then i mean
i know can debug but i need protect or slow debug or any
for protect my dll

but i read post Geert_Gruwez and Thommy

i not answer me about how to post. but Thommy can help me and find web or any to help

i not idea for pay money per month to see u war ok
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 37771454
we weren't making a war
we were pointing out there is no use in obfuscation > delphi already does a very good job at this

anyway you are 1 developer against millions of hackers ... so there really isn't a point
besides, the hackers are the ones who came up with the idea of obfuscation so they would be challenged a little more
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 37780474
I suggest splitting points to Geert and me!

As a possible solution I tried to give the asker an understanding of code obfuscation and offered him some tools.

But in the end Geert and me agreed that code obfuscation may be done, but couldn't prevent from hacking the code!

So we both advised against code obfuscation and voted for relying on Delphi itself...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 37780563
Vee_Mod - I stumbled on this topic because I was interested in what experts might say and what answer they might give.  I do tend to agree with Geert that if your application is worth cracking then it will be cracked. No doubt about it.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 37781265
Vee_Mod,

i'm getting rather suspicious of this asker

i have read this MT4 (there is no link, so i guessed at MetaTrader4)
http://www.metatrader4.com/

Then i checked what the requirements for DLL's were.
http://docs.mql4.com/runtime/imports
>> Technically it states you need to write in C or C++

then i started to wonder about your questions:
VPN connection + Code obfuscation + Text exports

>>>> I believe you are trying to write a extension for MetaTrader4 which will give you the users/passwords/activity send to a offsite location

if your intentions are not malicious then you wouldn't need obfuscation !

This is against this site policy
please clarify why you are asking these questions !
0
 

Author Comment

by:XSoFTz
ID: 37781499
>Geert_Gruwez

VPN it My project on sale

MT4 it My Project on sale

and or  questions

http://www.wsnhosting.com/

http://www.ai4investment.com/

i 'm a development my product

why u claim me ?


>Vee_Mod

How to do that about my case ?

i need exchange knowledge why top member claim me

but i Question but i not know then i know i not Question
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 37786378
a good one  : SecureBlackbox®
http://www.eldos.com/sbb/
0