?
Solved

Backing up Exchange 2007 server with Acronis Backup Server 11

Posted on 2012-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hello.

I have a Windows Server 2008 R2 machine with Exchange 2007.  I installed Acronis Backup Server 11 to make images of this machine.

If I make a full backup of the entire system and the system crashes or the "edb" file becomes corrupt; can I stop the Exchange services and just replace the corrupted "edb" file with the one from the backup?

If not, why not and how should I do it?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Adam D
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dreamraghu
ID: 37769847
You have to do a restore from the last backup and you will be able to mount the stores.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FdpxAP-GJL
ID: 37769993
Hi,

Acronis does not back up 'files' it backs up volumes. It also does not talk to exchange.

Therefore if you want to backup the exchange DB you have two choices. Use VSS (volume Shadow Copy) or dismount the store (stop the service works as well)

I just did the Acronis training, and there will be an exchnge agent later this year, which will give you better exchange backup.

Regards

Gordon
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pravinkb
ID: 37770148
We won't be able to because exchange database keeps changing continiously and the logs keeps generating.

Along with the edb file we would also need the transaction logs to recover the corrupted database.

We need to have transaction logs from the time of the backup and till the time of database corruption, then we can still try to recover the database using eseutil tool.

If everything fails, then we would have to restore the database and logs from the last successful backup.

Regards,

Praveen
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
FdpxAP-GJL earned 2000 total points
ID: 37770200
Hi,

So you need to use the VSS option in the job config (don't have a copy open with me, so can't remember where.

Select the Microsoft VSS over the Acronis one, as it seems to work better.

That will give you a working snapshot with the logs as at the time of the snapshot.

It works, I've recovered an exchange server from that.

Regards

Gordon
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Adam D
ID: 37782005
Thanks Gordon.

Therefore if my edb becomes corrupted and I am unable to extract what I need from the transaction logs, I could restore the backed up edb and transaction logs, mount and go?  (Losing anything since the latest backup of course).
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

In this post, I will showcase the steps for how to create groups in Office 365. Office 365 groups allow for ease of flexibility and collaboration between staff members.
This article will help to fix the below errors for MS Exchange Server 2016 I. Certificate error "name on the security certificate is invalid or does not match the name of the site" II. Out of Office not working III. Make Internal URLs and Externa…
This video discusses moving either the default database or any database to a new volume.
This video shows how to quickly and easily add an email signature for all users on Exchange 2016. The resulting signature is applied on a server level by Exchange Online. The email signature template has been downloaded from: www.mail-signatures…
Suggested Courses

850 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question