[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

GPO pending reboot server 2003

Posted on 2012-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
I recently pushed dot net and some in house software out to multiple windows 7 boxes it seemed to push fine but it took anywhere from a minimum of two reboots to up to five for the systems to download and install the software. I noticed that if the computer was on while I put the GP in to effect and I rebooted the pc GP would state pending a reboot. At this time i would reboot the pc again and sometimes If would install. Is there anyway to ensure that after one reboot the new software will be installed... Like if I install it on shutdown instead of boot up. I should note that all installs were successful but the reboot times would very without ryme or reason. Any suggestions would be great for future projects.
0
Comment
Question by:mattlast
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:noufs
ID: 37770770
Hello,

In general, the applications deployments takes 2 reboot (The first take the information about the GPO, the second install and need to reboot to complete)
Sometimes 1 computer dont take the information from your DC, so it require an additionnal reboot..
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattlast
ID: 37770876
thats what i thought but i figured there might be a work around like a shutdown script that would implement a gpupdate /force would make a difference.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 37774336
Hi.

There is a policy to get rid of that unwanted behavior: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/305293 (same for win7)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mattlast
ID: 37779996
Thanks
0