Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Prevent the warning of "this file can harm your computer"?

Posted on 2012-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Dear,
when a user download my application, a security warning window appears indicates that this software my harm his PC.
How to prevent this from appearing?
Thx
0
Comment
Question by:hassanayoub85
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:bigeven2002
bigeven2002 earned 1336 total points
ID: 37769660
I don't think you can without getting a digital signature for your application.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms537361%28v=vs.85%29.aspx

Also, this may have worked in XP, but not sure for Vista and 7, but after downloading your app to a client machine, they can right-click on the app and go to Properties.  There is a button there at the bottom of the General tab called "Unblock".  Doing this may remove the warning.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 664 total points
ID: 37769802
Like bigeven2002 already mentioned, the only way to overcome is to digital sign your app.

Code Signing – It’s Cheaper and Easier than You Thought
http://www.wintellect.com/cs/blogs/jrobbins/archive/2007/12/21/code-signing-it-s-cheaper-and-easier-than-you-thought.aspx

Authenticode Sign Your Application
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb530410.aspx#vistauac_topic6h

Authoring a Fully Verified Signed Installation
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa367762(VS.85).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:hassanayoub85
ID: 37784687
As I understood from you guys, there is no other solution to prevent this security risk else in signing the assemblies, right?
If so, so how the viruses and Trojans skip this security warning?
Thx
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:bigeven2002
bigeven2002 earned 1336 total points
ID: 37785176
The viruses and trojans tend to exploit vulnerabilities in the operating system, thus using security flaws to bypass those warnings illegally.
0