Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

apache question

Posted on 2012-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
We have a VPS server and one drupal site hosted on it.

There is some issue with regards to the Apache configuration, the website runs out of memory and shows fatal error sometimes.

The hosting people have replied below:




--------Switch to worker or event and use the "ulimit -s 128" (add the ulimit line at the beginning of the apache init script: /etc/init.d/httpd after you switch to event or worker)------



Can someone explain how to do this please?
0
Comment
Question by:DantechIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stephencolson
ID: 37772796
Is the error that PHP is running out of memory? This can be a common error for Drupal sites, and it isn't an Apache problem. Likely, you need to increase the memory_limit variable of your php.ini. Can you tell me what this variable is currently set to?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:babuno5
ID: 37775026
here is more info about why you should switch to worker model of apache and php

http://brian.moonspot.net/2008/02/13/apache-worker-and-php/
http://www.php.net/manual/en/faq.installation.php#faq.installation.apache2

You will need to recompile apache and php to enable the same
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
LinuxGuru earned 2000 total points
ID: 37775143
Whats the exact error message? If you are facing out of memory error you need to increase the memory limit in your server php.ini.

You can use the following command to locate php.ini

php -i | grep php.ini

Open in new window


Above will output the loaded php.ini file. Now edit the php.ini and increase the value of memory_limit.

memory_limit = 128M

Open in new window

0