Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP bl460c firmware upgrade timeout

Posted on 2012-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
2,211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
Hi,

I have a c7000 enclosure.
presently 2 bl460c G1 in it.

One is ok for now (firmware 1.82)
The other one, I'm trying to upgrade the firmware from 1.26 to 1.82.
I know those are old firmware, but it's working fine on the first one and I need it so ESXi 5.0 can read the sensors.

When I try to upgrade from the webpage, it says,

receiving flash image: 99%

And after a couple of minutes, the browser make a timeout and still at 1.26...

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:malabelle
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:malabelle
ID: 37769741
OK, so I tried with a CD and USB key updating the ROM with SP45225.exe.

It boots the DR-DOS and goes to the gui but says he cannot upgrade...

Man I hate HP lol

any ideas?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PaulNSW
ID: 37769988
I had some trouble updating firmware for a BL465 blade.  I had to update some other type of firmware in the system first, something like CLPD

Maybe you need to install some of the previous firmware before reaching 1.82

If that doesn't work, try disabling the iLO security, using the dip switch inside the server
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 37770698
I would try the newer BIOS installer along with th following doc that explains how to us it with older firmware versions.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?locale=en_US&objectID=c02838375
0