?
Solved

W7 entry level video card

Posted on 2012-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I am attempting to upgrade my niece’s PC running XP to W7 and although her video card can handle W7 the driver does not allow for the W7 Aero features.

She has a 64bit GIGABYTE P4 Titan 848P with 2GB RAM and her current Video card is an nVIDIA GeForce FX 5200.

She would only need something at entry level, something that could handle all W7 features and you tube easily.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Marina2006
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1332 total points
ID: 37769692
It looks like it is an AGP video card which severely restricts your options. look at the cards around $50 on this page
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marina2006
ID: 37769775
In my internet search to find a Radeon HD 3450 online in Australia I found a sale on a VTX ATI Radeon HD5670 DVI/HDMI 1GB Video card which makes is cheaper than the Radeon HD 3450.
http://www.shoppingsquare.com.au/p_398494_VTX_ATI_Radeon_HD5670_DVIHDMI_1GB_Video_card
I checked their benchmarked postions and the HD 5670 is naturally ranked much higher. The question now is can my nieces system handle the better video card even though it is still entry level.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1332 total points
ID: 37769797
it is PCI Express 2.1 x16 bus interface unfortunately you need an AGP Video Card as shown here
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 668 total points
ID: 37769806
No. That video card goes in a PCI-E slot.
You need to find an AGP 8x video card for the mobo your niece has.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 37769808
I knew I should have refreshed first.   ; )
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 37769861
Thank you much.    : )
0