Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer Orientation

Posted on 2012-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,128 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
I want to change a list fo printers from Portrait to Landscape...I have this code

I need some help here

strComputer = "????"
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" & "{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")

Set colInstalledPrinters =  objWMIService.ExecQuery("SELECT * FROM Win32_PrinterConfiguration where name like '%u104c2%")

wscript.echo

For Each objPrinter in colInstalledPrinters
      wscript.echo ObjPrinter.Orientation
      ObjPrinter.Orientation =
      objPrinter.Put_
Next

Wscript.echo "Done"
0
Comment
Question by:Bianchi928
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 37772437
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bianchi928
ID: 37773614
I've seen that link prior to my question. If I set ObjPrinter.Orientation = 2 and then check what the result is..it still shows protrait..That's what I don't understand

Cheers
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 37775109
sorry. then I do not have any suggestions
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ltlbearand3 earned 800 total points
ID: 37780064
The WMI Printer collection is mostly read only including the Orientation.  This value cannot be set with the Put command.  If this is all being run on one machine, you could install setprinter and use it to change the orientation.  (Download and install the Windows 2003 Resource kit from http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=17657 and install the kit.  This will put setprinter on your machine.)  Then you could run a script like this:

strComputer = "."
Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" & "{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")

Set colInstalledPrinters =  objWMIService.ExecQuery("SELECT * FROM Win32_PrinterConfiguration where name like '%u104c2%'")

For Each objPrinter in colInstalledPrinters
	objShell.Run ("setprinter.exe """ & objPrinter.Name & """ 2 ""pDevMode=dmOrientation=2""")	
Next

Wscript.echo "Done"

Open in new window


-Bear
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bianchi928
ID: 37780083
That's all I wanted. You'ev got the points

Cheers
0