Solved

How to relocate Exchange Storage Group Log safely with minimal downtime possible ?

Posted on 2012-03-26
5
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-01
Hi people,

I'd like to redirect or repoint only one of the Exchange Server 2007 SP1 Storage Group transaction Log from one Disk to another one. Since this server configured using CCR to the DR mailbox server, what is the best and most approrpiate way to avoid data loss or minimize downtime ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KalluSureshKumar
ID: 37769838
Best way without down time. Add additional Storage group pointing to your new disk. Move the mailboxes . and remove the old storage group .
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dreamraghu
ID: 37769841
Follow the below technet article:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201703(v=exchg.80).aspx

After doing the steps mentioned in Active node, we have to do reseeding in the passive node.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 37769850
ok, Here's what I got in mind.

Create 100 GB disk as temporary Transaction log holder on each of the Mailbox Server nodes (Prod and DR).
Therefore in the event of full transaction log disk space, I can do the following:

1.      Make sure the replication is suspended (no need to dismount the DB as it is dismounted already when the log drive is full).
2.      Manually copy the transaction log into the new temporary log drive in both nodes
3.      Change the SG log file location from the EMC into the new location.
4.      Mount the Database
5.      Resume the SG replication copy
6.      Full backup the affected SG with The backup Software (Backup Exec / HP Data protector)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dreamraghu earned 500 total points
ID: 37769964
Correction:

Create 100 GB disk as temporary Transaction log holder on each of the Mailbox Server nodes (Prod)

Therefore in the event of full transaction log disk space, I can do the following:

1.      Make sure the replication is suspended (no need to dismount the DB as it is dismounted already when the log drive is full).
2.      Manually copy the transaction log into the new temporary log drive in production node - If you manually copy the log files to a new folder, we will not be able to change the path from the EMC, you have to use the ADSI edit tool to change the location: msExchESEParmLogFilePath
(or) if you want to move manually, you can right click on the SG and select the option "Move Storage Group Path" -> Log files path -> browse to the new location.

4.      Mount the Database
5.      Reseed the database to the DR site copy.
6.      Full backup the affected SG with The backup Software (Backup Exec / HP Data protector)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 37769986
Thanks Raghu,

At first I was thinking to just swap the drive letter so that the new log drive is using the same letter, but then Window warned me that it requires Reboot which isn't what I want.
0