Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get & Set Properties in VB.NET

Posted on 2012-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
Hello Experts?

What are set & get properties in vb.net? What are the uses of it? and when do we use it?

(I want your genuine opinion )

Thanks!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:developer2012
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:himanshut
himanshut earned 1000 total points
ID: 37769757
Refer to this:
http://www.csharp-station.com/Tutorials/Lesson10.aspx
This should answer your above questions.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
BuggyCoder earned 1000 total points
ID: 37769780

In VB.NET, properties are nothing but natural extension of data fields. They are usually known as 'smart fields' in VB.NET community. We know that data encapsulation and hiding are the two fundamental characteristics of any object oriented programming language. In VB.NET, data encapsulation is possible through either classes or structures. By using various access modifiers like private, public, protected, internal etc it is possible to control the accessibility of the class members.

Usually inside a class, we declare a data field as private and will provide a set of public SET and GET methods to access the data fields. This is a good programming practice, since the data fields are not directly accessible out side the class. We must use the set/get methods to access the data fields.  

To Read more go here:-
http://www.vbdotnetheaven.com/Uploadfile/rajeshvs/PropertiesInVbDotNet04192005060237AM/PropertiesInVbDotNet.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:developer2012
ID: 37769800
Thanks that helped!!!
0