Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco WLAN setup

Posted on 2012-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
858 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-30
Hi,

I am trying to configure 2 SSID's... one will be on a LAN which is allready done, and the other I want to configure as a public. I set up a vlan on one of the ports on an asa 5505 and it is passing out DHCP as well. Now I need to configure an 2504 Wireless Controller to to keep the WLAN's seperate.

Is it possible to set up one port on the Wireless Controller to pass traffic for a seperate wlan to the port configured on the asa?

Please see attached
Moremore explenation
0
Comment
Question by:troyt93955
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 750 total points
ID: 37769779
Hi,

it is possible you, what type of ASA 5505 do you have?


If you not have sec + feature set you need to confure VLAN on netgear switch, and connect individual cables for booth vlans, if you have sec+ license you need to directly connect the 2504 to asa, ynd you need to configure trunk!
0
 

Author Comment

by:troyt93955
ID: 37769804
I dont believe it has sec+... can you tell me how to configure both???? Please
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 750 total points
ID: 37772272
Is the question specifically to use one port on the WLC to send traffic to the ASA?  If so, you need multiple AP-Manager interfaces configured.  You should only connect directly to the ASA if you do this, otherwise connect to a switch and configure VLANs.  The WLC can tag traffic on separate VLANs, and you HAVE to do this unless you use RADIUS-based 802.1x dynamic VLANs.

So in short, connect your WLC to a switch.
Configure VLANs on switch.
Configure interface on ASA for both VLANs.
0