Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Boolean IsNull Syntax Issue

Posted on 2012-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
All,

I am struggling with getting the following syntax to work and wondering if someone can help put it right.

My CboFromState = 1 and CboToState = 2 but each time I parse this code, it skips to the End If instead of doing what I want it to do if values are found in both CboFromState and CboToState.

ElseIf IsNull((Me.CboFromState) = False) And IsNull((Me.CboToState) = False) = True Then 'DATA FOUND IN BOTH FROM AND TO STATE

Any help much appreciated.
CF
0
Comment
Question by:creativefusion
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
IrogSinta earned 1000 total points
ID: 37769811
If I wanted to see if both CboFromState and CboToState have data I would use:

     ElseIf Not IsNull(Me.CboFromState) And Not IsNull(Me.CboToState) then
     'DATA FOUND IN BOTH FROM AND TO STATE
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37769812
How about:

ElseIf Not IsNull((Me.CboFromState)  And Not IsNull((Me.CboToState)  Then

mx
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 37769814
Instead of an IF..ELSE..END If..  Or IF..ELSEIF..  Why not use a CASE Statement instead?  It will force a true condition which would be ideal in this example.

HTH,

Kent
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:creativefusion
ID: 37769835
Guys, I hope you don't mind. To be fair I have split 50/50 because you both came up with the same answer only seconds between each other.

Thanks guys. Exactly what was needed. It was wrecking my brain!!
0