Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Screenshot and word 2007

Posted on 2012-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
I do screenshot like winkey+Print .But my problem is when i copy screenshot to Word 2007 then Picture looses quality.

Pls Let me know if someone experiance for that or How can do Better?
Pls if 3rd party software then must be Free.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 800 total points
ID: 37769892
What OS are you using?

With Windows 7 - just use the Snipping Tool to take SS

start > type 'snipping tool' and it will come up.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Raymond Peng
Raymond Peng earned 800 total points
ID: 37769896
the only other Screen capture tool that people use is Snagit but the main issue would be to set your screen solution to the highest resolution possible and try using windows to take a screen capture.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 400 total points
ID: 37769934
try to use printscreeen button (on keyboard) and then paste the captured screen into Paint (built-in win application). Then just save it as .bmp (bigger file) or .png (compressed)
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:IrogSinta
IrogSinta earned 400 total points
ID: 37769967
You can also try ALT + Print Screen together to capture just the active window instead of the whole screen.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:teomcam
teomcam earned 400 total points
ID: 37769995
Alt+PrtScn for active window or only PrtScn and paste it, into Paint then  deselect whole lot!!! After that save it as JPG, PNG or BMP all will give you very nice quality.
0