Solved

Upgrade internal DVD-RW

Posted on 2012-03-26
12
628 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
I am attempting to upgrade my niece’s PC running XP to W7 she has a 64bit GIGABYTE P4 Titan 848P with 2GB RAM.

Her current DVR is Pioneer DVD-RW DVR-111D ATA Device which has been a little problematic. I would like to replace the drive with the latest Pioneer which is DVR-219BK FEATURES: High-speed internal DVD/CD writer with Serial ATA Interface.

Will she be able to use the DVR-219BK drive with her system.
0
Comment
Question by:Marina2006
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:l33tf0b
l33tf0b earned 215 total points
ID: 37769887
i checked the specs as follows:

Processor - Socket 478 for Intel Pentium 4 cpu (supports Hyperthreading)

Chipset - Intel High performance 848P MCH/ICH5
- Realtek ALC850 CODEC (8 Channel Audio with S/PDIF-IN/OUT)
- Integrated Marvel Gigabit Ethernet controller
- 800/533/400 MHz FSB
- AGP 8x Graphics slot

Memory - DDR 400/333/266 support (max 2 GB in 3 slots)

Internal I/O Connectors
1. 2 x Serial ATA ports
2. 2 x USB 2.0 (supports 4 ports by cable)
3. 1 x S/P DIF input/output pin header
4. 2 x UltraDMA 100/66 Bus Master IDE
5. 1 x FDD
6. CD in
7. 1 x Game port pin header

Since it has 2 SATA ports, the answer is yes, it will work.  What other devices are attached currently?  I want to make sure you have enough SATA ports available.  Are any devices using them?  Can you post the log from start > run > msinfo32

just need the CDROM info and the Storage /  Disks info to be sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marina2006
ID: 37769927
[CD-ROM]
System Information
Item    Value Drive    D: Description    CD-ROM Drive Media Loaded    Yes Media Type    DVD Writer Name    PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-111D ATA Device Manufacturer    (Standard CD-ROM drives) Status    OK Transfer Rate    1696.97 kbytes/sec SCSI Target ID    0 PNP Device ID    IDE\CDROMPIONEER_DVD-RW__DVR-111D________________1.06____\5&1F2D9038&0&1.0.0 Driver    c:\windows\system32\drivers\cdrom.sys (6.1.7600.16385, 144.00 KB (147,456 bytes), 14/07/200 9 9:19 AM)

[Drives]
Item    Value Drive    A: Description    3 1/2 Inch Floppy Drive
Drive    C: Description    Local Fixed Disk Compressed    No File System    NTFS Size    63.48 GB (68,157,435,904 bytes) Free Space    44.09 GB (47,343,042,560 bytes) Volume Name Volume Serial Number    EC7BE313
Drive    D: Description    CD-ROM Disc
Drive    E: Description    Removable Disk
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:l33tf0b
l33tf0b earned 215 total points
ID: 37769947
You have at least one SATA Port available since your current DVD-R drive is a PATA (ATAPI/IDE)

I actually need the info from Storage > Disks instead of Storage > Drives, sorry i wasn't clear earlier.

if you could also tell me under start > run > devmgmt.msc
under storage controllers , do you have something that says SATA?

i'm 100% sure you'll be fine once you confirm.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Dhanesh Kansari
Dhanesh Kansari earned 71 total points
ID: 37769987
it will work. just attach to DVD-Rw drive to SATA port.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 37769989
If you see 1 physical SATA port availblae 100% works as optical drives no longer have any compability issue with any board since long time. All you need 1 SATA port thats all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marina2006
ID: 37770122
I do not have anything which says SATA.

I have;
IDE ATA/ATAPI Controller
    ATA Channel 0
    ATA Channel 1
     Intel (R) 82801EB Ultra ATA Storage Controllers 24DB
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:faizbaig
faizbaig earned 71 total points
ID: 37770155
Fix on one of the free IDE ATA  controller, it should work.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:l33tf0b
l33tf0b earned 215 total points
ID: 37770162
You should be fine - Windows doesn't always report correctly.  Check your BIOS when you're free and make sure your sata ports are enabled.  

Go ahead and make the purchase, feel free to post back with any questions.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 71 total points
ID: 37770186
is this your mobo?  if yes the sata ports are in red, and the Yellow arrows point to the ports
s
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 72 total points
ID: 37770603
Pioneer DVD-RW DVR-111D  is ide
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Marina2006
ID: 37770617
Fantastic an enormous help.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37770684
glad to assist
0