Solved

Two OS in laptop

Posted on 2012-03-26
15
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
I plan to install two OS  ,windows 7 pro 64 bit and windows xp pro 32 bit in a Laptop.
I have a Harddisk 300gb and 8gb Ram.

How can i do ? if possible step guiede.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:l33tf0b
l33tf0b earned 112 total points
ID: 37769902
Is there a reason why you want to use a dual boot?

You could just use VMWare Workstation / Player and have XP run as a VM.
Even better would be to use XP mode (free since you have Win 7 pro)

More info here:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/install-and-use-windows-xp-mode-in-windows-7
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:l33tf0b
l33tf0b earned 112 total points
ID: 37769907
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:eappiah
eappiah earned 222 total points
ID: 37769912
If you really want to dual boot and not run WinXP Mode which I also recommend (see l33tf0b's answer).

1. You need to partiton your harddrive, so you can have 50% of it to WinXP and 50% to Windows 7. Use gparted from a USB or CD ( http://gparted.sourceforge.net/livecd.php )

2. Install WinXP first on one part.

3 .After WinXP is installed , Install Windows 7. It will detect that Windows XP is installed on e other part of the harddrive and it will put up a bootloader when you start your computer. Giving you the choice to start Windows instead of Windows 7 (about 5-10secs , this can be changed later).

So when you use WinXP that will be C: , D: will be Windows 7
and vice versa.

But much easier to just use Windows XP Mode!
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Dhanesh Kansari
Dhanesh Kansari earned 56 total points
ID: 37769913
Hi Apollo,

Please gone through link given below, Where you can find requested information.

http://apcmag.com/how_to_dual_boot_windows_xp_and_windows_7_xp_installed_first.htm

How to dual boot Linux and Windows XP (Linux installed first) -- the step-by-step guide with screenshots
How to dual boot Vista and XP (with Vista installed first) -- the step-by-step guide with screenshots
How to dual boot Windows XP and Linux (XP installed first) -- the step-by-step guide with screenshots
How to dual-boot Vista with Linux (with Linux installed first) -- the step-by-step guide with screenshots
How to dual-boot Vista with Linux (Vista installed first) -- the step-by-step guide with screenshots
How to dual-boot Vista with XP (with XP installed first) - step-by-step guide with screenshots
How to dual boot Windows Vista and Windows 7 (Vista installed first)
How to dual boot Windows XP and Windows 7 (XP installed first)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ozzeczek
ozzeczek earned 55 total points
ID: 37769921
Install Windows 7 Professional 64 biy on your hard drive and use Windows XP Mode:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/download.aspx
or yo can install dual boot according the link above, but in my opinion first option is better.
Good luck
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 55 total points
ID: 37769928
generally if you won´t one of them as Virtual, then yes, you can have two OS (dualboot).
What you have to have is 2 separate HDDs or partitions.
Install from oldest to newest (in this case XP first, then win7)
installations are quite normal, just install XP on disk/partition 1, then install win7
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 37775166
Hello ,
I need to use laptop Resources ,for that VPC no my option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 37775210
i installed First win7 pro (partitioned)and no way install xp ,Because cd cant xp install mode find.
?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:eappiah
eappiah earned 222 total points
ID: 37775391
Apollo-13 are you trying to install Windows XP Mode on Windows 7?
Then follow this link http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/download.aspx.

If not , please elaborate your current problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 37775476
NO,I try 2x OS in one LAPTOP. I do not need VPC or VMWare or other,I just try to install windows 7 and xp in one Laptop(with DOUBLE BOOT), I need Because there is a special programs not working under Virtualisation.
I just need to use all laptop recources if i am in windows 7 or windows xp
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:eappiah
eappiah earned 222 total points
ID: 37775570
And what issue are you currently facing?

Windows 7 is already installed on the whole disk? Then you need to shrink the partition to give room for a Windows XP install. This can be achived with tools such as gParted as I commented before.

After you install Windows XP, you wont be able to dualboot (or boot into Windows 7) until you fix the bootloader. This can be done from the Windows 7 Install CD with the command bcdedit or you can buy (free non-profit/non-commerical) EasyBCD which is a GUI which runs in both Windows XP and Windows 7 that detects what OSes that are installed on your partition and you can select which one that starts up by default , timeout, etc.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc709667(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 37775763
If i am not wrong First must be windows xp installed not windows 7.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
eappiah earned 222 total points
ID: 37775856
It does not matter if Windows XP is installed or Windows 7 is first.
Just depends on what kind of method you choose to achieve this.

Look trough the comments that has already covered this topic.

As long as you have partitioned your disks so it can fit 2 Installs and you have a windows 7 CD/DVD you can fix the bootloader!
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 37776098
success. But first xp then win7 .
Now boot menu write
1.old version windows (how can i change it to windows xp?)
2.windows 7
0