Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 2008 r2

Posted on 2012-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
How can i find the server (windows 2008) restarted yesterday or not?
I look at logs but i can see anything.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Damjan
Damjan earned 400 total points
ID: 37769916
Check the uptime of your system in Windows Server 2008r2
cmd -> systeminfo | find "System Boot Time:"
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 400 total points
ID: 37769922
very not enterprise solution :))
go to Network and Sharing Center, double click on your network adapter and check the time it is running, so you see when the machine was started last time (how many hours/days ago)
running-time.png
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ozzeczek
ozzeczek earned 400 total points
ID: 37769932
Event Wiever
it could help you
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/eu/winservergen/thread/77aae737-7fe8-414b-b9a8-d06a7ac1f874
or the other way is checking up time of your server run cmd and type systeminfo or
check it on system manager -> Performance tab and there you have system and Up time.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ashok Dewan
Ashok Dewan earned 400 total points
ID: 37769939
You should check eventviewer for that , you can see shutdown and boot event ID there and als check the description. for example if the system shutdown unexpectedly then 1076 event ID generate. check below website. you can also able to know system boot time.

http://www.powercram.com/2010/01/find-last-reboot-time-in-windows-7.html
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jmanishbabu earned 400 total points
ID: 37770716
Please check for event Id 41 in the event log and also if there was a crash of the OS which enabled ASR to restart the server,you can check for the memory or minidumps under C:\Windows or you can directly search for *.dmp and under search
0