Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

External owa access

Posted on 2012-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
753 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
Can anyone clarify me on this.

I have exchange 2010 with edge, mbx and cas servers. Also have TMG

If my edge server is down, will it affect my external owa access for the users ?

Also, need to know wat are the functionality to check if the Edge server is down ?

Please suggest
0
Comment
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dreamraghu
dreamraghu earned 252 total points
ID: 37769977
Yes, they will not be able to send and receive e-mails as the EDGE server is down(i hope the routing directly takes place with the edge server).

But still external users are able to open OWA.

You can use the monitoring tool to check the server status or if you are checking manually, you have to check the services and application log.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:teomcam
teomcam earned 500 total points
ID: 37769983
Ofcourse you will not have external mail traffic in and out. To check your edge server you may login to your TMG server and open the Exchange managament console and see whats going on. Make sure exchnage related services also running.

You may wanna look at this following treasure link, guarantee you'll love it.

Everything about OWA
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Kamalasekar Parthasarathy
ID: 37769994
dreamraghu:

Thank you. please confirm one thing

But still external users are able to open OWA. how they will be able to access.. can you explain a bit briefly.

All my users emails goes out through only my Edge server. so if any one access owa from external. it will check the dns and it will contact my edge server right ?  please suggest
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Kamalasekar Parthasarathy
ID: 37769996
teomcam:

I understand the email will not route through external but need to know how about the external Access for OWA.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:sumit_arora
sumit_arora earned 248 total points
ID: 37770010
Emails getting delivered from outside to inside netowrk or Local users sending email to each other inside the network...etc are taken care By Hub and edge server (Edge server is being used to controll the spam etc)

CAS server is responsible for providing connectivity to owa, Activesync etc ..

So if edge server will go down users wont be able to see new emails but they can still see Old mails which has been delivered before Edge server went down.

I hope this expalins your queries
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
teomcam earned 500 total points
ID: 37770013
They can access OWA externally because edge server not responsible to provide IIS interface! To test it you may login your TMG server and stop exchange server servcies and see yourself. You can do this after hours or weekend.
0