Solved

Can't see databases on remote SQL server since upgrading to MS Server 2008

Posted on 2012-03-26
6
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
good morning

We run a student management application called ICAS that uses a Borland system to connect to a remote SQL server on the lan. Problem is since we upgraded our server from 2005 to 2008 we can't see the databases anymore. The wizard we use to connect our PC's to the datbase see the sql server just fine but we can't browse the databases.

I have switched off the firewall and it is still not visible so I assume it is a service or setting within the new SQl server that needs to change?

If I manually edit the config files of the application to point to the database name it works so the connection is open but the browsing is not working. the problem is the people do their own installtions and are not always tech savvy so we can't expect them to edit their config files manually.


Here are screenshots:

Search for Server:
Search for DB from application
Next page after server is found search for DB to connect to:
Next page after server is found search for DB to connect to
0
Comment
Question by:QuintusSmit
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:jogos
jogos earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Checked the permissions of hte login where you want to login with?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:deepakChauhan
Comment Utility
Hi,

After upgrade sometime it is possible that sql server browser service is disable pelase check it.
2. check tcp ip is enable in sql sever network configuration.
3.you can use ip address in place of server name.

Hope so it may be work for you..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:QuintusSmit
Comment Utility
Hi

Are the browsing and log on permissions separate? The reason I ask is the login I use can access the database if I specifically point it it tot he right name but I can t browse all available databases.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
EugeneZ earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
can you ping this sql server from the box where from you setup?
if 'not' - open port
are you using service account for setup?
if 'yes' can ypu login withis account via SSMS on this sql server and see DB? if not permissions
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:sqlservr
sqlservr earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
it looks like the login credential error for a database,
you can resolve this
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:QuintusSmit
Comment Utility
everyone who said permissions - thank you, turns out that was it.

Long explanation for those interested:

The application we use has a master client running on the server that connects to the database. It seems this is how they control their licensing. Client applications on the network connects to this master, authenticates and then get the data from the sql server. The master application uses a special login and that one did not have the required permissions.

everything working now
0