Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2003 mirror solution

Posted on 2012-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
we have a standlone windows 2003 server installed exchange 2003 with multiple email domains ... i trust it is really risky that we do not have any backup server / solution. now we are going to improve it... what is the best solution? thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:overdistribution
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dreamraghu
ID: 37770051
You can use windows backup application to take all the exchange databases or you can also use some third party backup applications.

Check the below article:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998379(v=exchg.65).aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
abhishek1986 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37770161
First of all, you can add another server in load balancing mode. Say, one server will remain active while the other passive. They will always be in sync. They will keep on exchanging their information constantly. In scenario the active is down, passive will take over the role of the active server. Thus you get redundancy and a fallback option.

Secondly, what you can do is for the time being, you can configure Windows to take NTBackup. This will mean that your data is safe and you can retrieve data if some crash or data loss occurs. NTBackup works well with a single server but does not work when servers are in cluster.
You can follow the steps to configure NTBackup here.

There are various backup solutions too which can be implemented. The solution depends on your requirements and usage. If you have a very huge database, you might want to think in lines of SAN with a backup server.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Gaurav Singh
ID: 37770197
Veritas backup solution is best...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:overdistribution
ID: 37770262
any information about load balancing mode... we have another windows 2003 server can spare for passive mode... what should i do? thx!
0