[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

File sharing with Windows Server 2008

Posted on 2012-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

I am using Windows Server 2008. I have many users and each one of them needs to exchange files with his home computer. How to do this? I have a domain registered on server, so users are inside domain. Is it smart setting up file sharing on Windows Server (I thought of that, but I don't know to do this) - so it's like file sharing in the intranet?


Best regards, Frenky
0
Comment
Question by:AntonioRodrigo
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:BuggyCoder
BuggyCoder earned 668 total points
ID: 37770165
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:gortm001
gortm001 earned 664 total points
ID: 37776418
If you want to share files between youre work computer and your home computer, solutions like dropbox could be used. Similar things can be done by using Skydrive. Skydrive gives you a 25 Gb storagespace on the web, and due to Windows Live integration you an access these files in regular MS Office applications.

The techtopia document describes the basice of filesharing within your network, you could also use VPN access or Terminal services to access files stored on your server, however the documents then are never on the home computers.

Hope this helps,

KG
0
 

Author Comment

by:AntonioRodrigo
ID: 37776493
Thanks for answer, gortm001. But I need just this - a lot of users who wants to share files from server with their home computers.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
robdl earned 668 total points
ID: 37777316
A simple FTP set up on the home PC would probably suffice. It is built into Windows XP and above. Here is an article how to set it up:

 http://digitizor.com/2009/06/20/how-to-install-a-ftp-server-in-windows-7/

Once you have it configured you can (from the home PC) go to www.ipchicken.com and find your external IP. To access the FTP you will go to ftp://<external IP> through a web browser. Just as a note you may need to open port 21 on your home router to the internal IP of the PC.
0